Natan דוד Rabinowitz

public profile

Natan דוד Rabinowitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Natan David נתן דוד Rabinowitz, Admur Szydlowiec

Also Known As: "Natan David Rabinowitz", "Natan David Rabinowitcz", "Natan David Rabinowich"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Przysucha, Przysucha County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: October 27, 1865 (52)
Szydłowiec, Szydłowiec County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Szydłowiec, Szydłowiec County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Yerachmeel Moses Rabinovich, A.B.D. Przysucha and Golda Rabinowitz
Husband of Devorah Peril Rabinowitz
Father of Sara יוטל Rabinowitz; R' Zemach Rabinowitz, Admur Szydlowiec; R' Shraga Yair Rabinowitz, Admur Szydlowiec and then Admur Bialobrzegi; R' Yitzchak Yaakov Rabinowitz, Admur Biala and R' Pinchas Rabinowitz, Kinsker Rov
Brother of R' Jacob Isaac Rabinowitz; Bracha Rappoport and Chaya Masha Shapira

Occupation: Szydlowiecer Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Natan דוד Rabinowitz

R. Natan David Rabinowitz, the Admur of Szydlowiec, was born in Przysucha in 1814 and died in Szydlowiec in 1865. (1814 - 1865), the son of R. Yerachmiel of Przysucha, established a local Hasidic court with thousands of Hasidim bearing the name of the town.

All of his sons established their own Hasidic courts, but only the oldest, R. Tzemah Barukh remained in Szydlowiec. R. Shraga his brother who outlived him by many years, returned to Szydlowiec at the end of his lif

He was opposed to Chassidim who stated they required a long time to prepare themselves before prayer."

Neil Rosenstein The Unbroken Chain: Biographical Sketches and Genealogy of Illustrious Jewish Families from the 15th-20th Century Volume 1 & 2 : Volume 1 - 1990

né en 1814?

view all 11

Natan דוד Rabinowitz's Timeline

1813
October 1813
Przysucha, Przysucha County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1830
1830
Age 16
Szydłowiec, Szydłowiec County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1836
1836
Age 22
1840
1840
Age 26
1847
January 3, 1847
Age 33
1865
October 27, 1865
Age 52
Szydłowiec, Szydłowiec County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
????
????
????