Nathan Gilman Batchelder

Is your surname Batchelder?

Research the Batchelder family

Nathan Gilman Batchelder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathan Gilman Batchelder

Also Known As: "Nathaniel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lakeport, Laconia, Belknap County, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Manchester, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Batchelder and Abigail Batchelder
Husband of Peace Batchelder
Father of Abigail P. Abbott; Jeremiah Clifford Batchelder; William Batchelder; Jonathan Batchelder; Nathan Gilman Batchelder and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathan Gilman Batchelder

Mr. Batchelder, father of Mrs. B. J. Cole, came to Folsom's Mills, (Lake Village now) in the month of December ( [827). He settled on the west side, and purchased the interests of Mr. Folsom. Now we no- tice a change in nomenclature to Batchelder's Mills. Mr. Batchelder built and occupied the building now owned by the Lake Co. called the boarding-house. The grist-mills were removed and a larger one constructed. The cotton mill was used for the manufacture of cloth. The cotton or wool rolls were carded for the women to -pin. The cloth was dressed by them. Most of the cloth made was for men's wear. This mill stands today and is used by Robert Vppleton for knitting and dying stockings."

The mill last referred to was destroyed by fire about 1885.

http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-eng/henry-cole-quinby/new-england-family-history--volume-4-niu/page-10-new-england-family-history--volume-4-niu.shtml

view all 14

Nathan Gilman Batchelder's Timeline

1787
1787
Laconia, Belknap County, New Hampshire, United States
1811
June 1811
Age 24
Manchester, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, United States
1813
1813
Age 26
1814
1814
Age 27
1816
1816
Age 29
1818
September 26, 1818
Age 31
Laconia, Belknap County, New Hampshire, United States
1821
1821
Age 34
1823
1823
Age 36
1826
1826
Age 39