Is your surname Grüner?

Research the Grüner family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nathan Grüner

Also Known As: "Nati"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zur Malstatt, Saarbrücken, SL, 66115, Germany
Death: July 23, 1943 (36)
Sobibór, Lubelskie, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Oskar Grüner and Fanny "Freia" Gruner
Ex-husband of Henriette/Rhodea "Jet" Dwinger
Father of Elly Dwinger Bollegraaf
Brother of Josef Grüner and Julius Grüner

Managed by: Jeffrey Richard Nyveen
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Nathan Grüner

Nathan "Natel" GRÜNER: b. 11 Aug 1906, Malstatt, Saarbrücken - d. 23 July 1943, Sobibor, HOLOCAUST

Details of deportation and subsequent death courtesy of:

https://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=en&itemId=1151...

Nathan Grüner was born in Malstatt in 1906. Prior to WWII he lived in Essen, Germany. During the war he was in Sobibor, Poland.

Nathan was murdered in the Shoah (according to this source).

This information is based on a List of murdered Jews from Germany, found in List of Jewish victims from the Memorial book "Victims of the Persecution of Jews under the National Socialist Tyranny in Germany 1933 - 1945" prepared by the German Federal Archives.

Last Name Grüner First Name Nathan Gender Male Date of Birth 11/08/1906 Place of Birth Malstatt Permanent Place of Residence Essen,Essen (Düsseldorf),Rhine Province,Germany Citizenship Germany Place during the War The Netherlands Place during the War Sobibor,Extermination Camp,Poland Origin of Deportation Westerbork,Camp,The Netherlands Destination of Deportation Sobibor,Extermination Camp,Poland Date of Deportation 20/07/1942 Place of Death Sobibor,Extermination Camp,Poland Date of Death 23/07/1943 Status according to Source declared dead Source List of Jewish victims from the Memorial book "Victims of the Persecution of Jews under the National Socialist Tyranny in Germany 1933 - 1945" prepared by the German Federal Archives Type of material List of murdered Jews from Germany Item ID 11511660

And also -

https://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=en&itemId=7463...

Nathan Gruner Griner was born in Saarbruecken, Germany in 1906 to Oskar and Fanny. Prior to WWII he lived in Essen, Germany. During the war he was in Leuwarden, The Netherlands.

Nathan was murdered in the Shoah (according to this source).

This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed here) submitted by his cousin, Chaim Gruener

Last Name Gruner Last Name Griner First Name Nathan Gender Male Date of Birth 11/08/1906 Place of Birth Saarbruecken,Saarbrücken (Saar),Saar,Germany Father's First Name Oskar Mother's First Name Fanny Permanent Place of Residence Essen,Essen (Düsseldorf),Rhine Province,Germany Place during the War Leuwarden,Friesland,The Netherlands Place of Death Sobibor,Wlodawa,Lublin,Poland Date of Death 1943 Status according to Source murdered Submitter's Last Name Gruener Submitter's First Name Chaim Relationship to Victim Cousin Source Yad Vashem - Pages of Testimony Names Memorial Collection Type of material Page of Testimony Item ID 746395

N.B. Some relevant Yad Vashem records feature quite a lengthy and precious biography on the DAVIDSOHN & GRÜNER families, apparently based on testimony of Anni SCHLOMM, a former apprentice (Catholic) in the DAVIDSOHN firm, who remained a friend and kept contact with family members up to the time of their deportation.

Nathan is described as being particularly "good-looking".

view all

Nathan Grüner's Timeline

1906
August 11, 1906
Zur Malstatt, Saarbrücken, SL, 66115, Germany
1943
July 23, 1943
Age 36
Sobibór, Lubelskie, Poland