Nathan Wolf Hicks, Jr.

Is your surname Hicks?

Research the Hicks family

Nathan Wolf Hicks, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Nathan Hicks

2,708,099 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nathan Wolf Hicks, Jr.

Also Known As: "Nathaniel"
Birthplace: Cherokee, , Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Montgomery County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel Hicks, Sr. and Nan-Ye-Hi Elizabeth Hicks, Wolf Clan
Husband of Mary Hicks
Father of <private> Hicks; Reuben Hicks and Nancy Jane Mason
Brother of NN Douglas / Bigby / Wilson; Chief Charles Renatus Hicks; Go-Sa-Du-I-Sga (Sarah) Hicks; Elizabeth Fields; Chief William Abraham Hicks and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathan Wolf Hicks, Jr.


Nathan Hicks was 1/2 Cherokee

Nathan was the first settlers of the Wrightsville area while it was located in Washington County, settling on the Ohoopee about three miles southwest of Wrightsville. He was granted several tracts in Washington County from 1784 to 1788, and purchased land on the Great Ohoopee in 1791. Nathan was the Justice of the Peace of Montgomery County, 1793, security on the bond of Clerk Thomas Pugh in 1794, 1797/1798 landowner Montgomery Co., married Mary Mason, may have also married Martha _______, born ca. 1760/70, see 1830 Census,

view all

Nathan Wolf Hicks, Jr.'s Timeline

Cherokee, , Virginia, USA
Age 26
Cherokee, Washington County, Tennessee, United States
Age 33
Brunswick, Glynn County, Georgia, United States
April 23, 1801
Age 37
Montgomery County, Tennessee, United States