Is your surname Landon?

Research the Landon family

Nathan Landon's Geni Profile

Records for Nathan Landon

209,931 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathan Landon

Also Known As: "Nathaniel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Near the border of Wales, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Queens County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Southold, Suffolk County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Landon, Sr. and Mary Landon
Husband of Hannah Evarts
Father of Nathan Landon, Jr.; Samuel Landon, Sr. and Elizabeth Landon
Brother of Cpl. Daniel Landon; John Langdon; Samuel Landon; Joseph Landon and Elizabeth Langdon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathan Landon

Nathan Landon was born in 1664 at Herfordshire, County Herts, England, United Kingdom.1,2 He was the son of John Landon and Mary Seymour.1 Nathan Landon emigrated circa 1679 from Liverpool, England, United Kingdom; to Boston, MA.3,2 He married Hannah Bishop circa 1680 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY; Virkus lists this marriage as being ca1692-95.3,4,2 Nathan Landon died on 9 March 1717/18 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY.1,2

Children of Nathan Landon and Hannah Bishop

   James Landon+1,5,6 d. 19 Sep 1738
   Elisabeth Landon3,5 b. c 1682, d. 28 Apr 1707
   Nathan Landon Jr.3,5 b. c 1684, d. 28 Sep 1750
   Samuel Landon+5,2 b. 20 May 1699, d. 21 Jan 1782

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~landonlineage/p9.htm#i421295

He sailed from Liverpool for America in the year 1675, and settled in the vicinity of Boston, later removing to Long Island, New York, where he settled at Southold and made that his permanent residence.

http://www.schenectadyhistory.org/families/hmgfm/landon.html


2. Nathan2 Landon (John1)5 was born in 1664 at Herfordshire, County Herts, England, United Kingdom.6 He married Hannah Bishop circa 1680 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY; Virkus lists this marriage as being ca1692-95.7 He died on 9 Mar 1717/18 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY.8

He emigrated circa 1679 from Liverpool, England, United Kingdom; to Boston, MA.9 Children of Nathan2 Landon and Hannah Bishop were as follows:

+ 3 i. James3 Landon married Mary Vail, daughter of John Vail and Grace Braddick, in May 1707 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY. He married Mary Browne, daughter of Francis Browne, on 12 Jun 1723 at Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY.

   4  ii.   Elisabeth Landon10 was born at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY.11 She died on 28 Apr 1707.12 She died on 28 Apr 1708 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY.13 
   5  iii.   Nathan Landon Jr14 was born at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY.15 He was born in 1696 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY.16 He married Patience Osborn in 1723 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY.17 He died on 28 Sep 1750 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY.18 

+ 6 iv. Samuel Landon was born in 1699 at Southold, Suffolk Co., Long Island, NY. He married Bethia Tuthill.

http://www.frontiernet.net/~rlandon2/Landon/landon0001.htm

view all

Nathan Landon's Timeline

1664
1664
Herefordshire, England
1696
1696
Age 32
1699
May 20, 1699
Age 35
Southold, Suffolk, NY, USA
1700
1700
Age 36
1718
March 9, 1718
Age 54
Queens County, Province of New York
????
Southold, Suffolk County, New York, United States