Nathan (Nachman) Glaser

Is your surname Glaser?

Research the Glaser family

Nathan (Nachman) Glaser's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nathan (Nachman) Glaser

Also Known As: "Nachman Glaser", "Nate Glaser"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tartakiv, Sokal's'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Death: October 28, 1963 (67)
Oakland, Alameda County, CA, United States (Stoke)
Place of Burial: 1300 Sneath Lane, Section Z Ste 1380, San Bruno, San Mateo County, CA, 94066, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Glaser and Julia Glaser (Zwillinger)
Husband of Minnie Bertha Louise Glaser (Ringhand)
Father of Marie Katherine Romano (Glaser); Natalie June Glaser and Ernest Harold Glaser
Brother of Leonora E. Hirsch (Glaser); John Glaser and Jeanette Newman Osgood Borovick (Glaser)

Occupation: Fireman/CPL US ARMY WWI
Managed by: James Mitchell Glaser
Last Updated:

About Nathan (Nachman) Glaser

He self reported his birth date as 14 Apr 1896, but Tartakow Jewish records show it as 1 Apr 1896. His birth record calls him “Nachman”, but in the U.S., he is always seen as “Nathan”.

See: https://jimvideo.wordpress.com/2012/07/26/63/

view all

Nathan (Nachman) Glaser's Timeline

1896
April 1, 1896
Tartakiv, Sokal's'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1919
February 17, 1919
Oakland, Alameda County, CA, United States
1926
June 23, 1926
San Leandro, Alameda County, CA, United States
1932
January 28, 1932
San Leandro, Alameda County, CA, United States
1963
October 28, 1963
Age 67
Oakland, Alameda County, CA, United States
October 31, 1963
Age 67
Golden Gate National Cemetary, 1300 Sneath Lane, Section Z Ste 1380, San Bruno, San Mateo County, CA, 94066, United States