Nathan "Rancy" Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Nathan "Rancy" Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathan Rancy Arledge

Also Known As: "Rance /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: [1881?] Salt Creek Twp, Hocking Co, OH; lived in Circleville, OH; HOH 1920 Census Fairfield Co, OH, Clear Creek; teamster; WWII Draft Reg; HOH 1930 Clear Creek, Fairfield Co, OH, Laborer age 49, owned house $500
Death: Died in [or Dec 15?] Circleville, Pickaway Co. OH; [SSDI] Fairfield Co. OH; Bur. Maple Shade Cem., Stoutsville
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Harry Arledge and Minerva Reed
Husband of <private> ???; Nola Birchwell and Mary Shirkey
Father of Joseph Henry Arledge; Elizabeth M. Arledge; Ora F. Arledge and William Otis Arledge
Brother of Alfred Arledge; Nellie E. Arledge; Clara Jane Arledge; James C Arledge; William Otis Arledge and 8 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Nathan "Rancy" Arledge

Nathan Rancy Arledge, known to the family as Rancy, was raised in the Salt Creek Township area of Ohio. He lived on Pike Run Rd. just down from the Pleasant Hill Cemetery where his first wife Mary is buried and in the same area his grandfather, Isaac II lived. He earned his living as a farmer and hired help on other farms. He continued to live in the country although I don't have the latter address, until he was older. He then moved to Circleville near his daughters Ora and Elizabeth until his death.

view all

Nathan "Rancy" Arledge's Timeline

1879
September 17, 1879
[1881?] Salt Creek Twp, Hocking Co, OH; lived in Circleville, OH; HOH 1920 Census Fairfield Co, OH, Clear Creek; teamster; WWII Draft Reg; HOH 1930 Clear Creek, Fairfield Co, OH, Laborer age 49, owned house $500
1900
November 5, 1900
Age 21
Hocking Co, OH
1904
January 13, 1904
Age 24
Salt Creek Twp, Hocking Co, OH: HOH 1930 Clear Creek, Fairfield Co, OH: Truck Driver, hay & grain
1905
August 29, 1905
Age 25
Hocking Co. OH (twin); living w/parents in 1930 census age 23
August 29, 1905
Age 25
Hocking Co, OH (twin); Barber
1967
December 11, 1967
Age 88
[or Dec 15?] Circleville, Pickaway Co. OH; [SSDI] Fairfield Co. OH; Bur. Maple Shade Cem., Stoutsville

He passed away from the effects of a stroke after spending some time in Berger Hospital, Circleville.

????