Nathan Feitel Reinitz

Is your surname Reinitz?

Research the Reinitz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nathan Feitel Reinitz

Hebrew: נתן פייטל רייניץ
Also Known As: "Natan; Nossen; Nussen; Fülöp; Philipp; Filip; Rajnec; Philippus; Philiph; Philiphus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
Death: April 09, 1862 (64)
Mád, Szerencsi, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
Place of Burial: Mád, Szerencsi, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Reich and Devora Reich
Husband of Reizel Reinitz
Father of Kalonymos Kalman Reinitz; Yehoshia (Samuel) Baruch Reinitz; Debora Schwartz; Abraham Jacob Reinitz; Moshe Reinitz and 2 others
Brother of Sara Reich; Jochim Reich and Barbara (Veronika) (Vera) Reich
Half brother of Slata Reich; Solomon Reich; Markus Reich and Rachel? Reich

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Maxwell Charles Preston
Last Updated:

About Nathan Feitel Reinitz

Parents and Birth

Nathan Feitel (secular name of Filip/Fulop) was born in the town of Hranice in approx. 1797. According to books (e.g., Toledot Gaonei Hagar (1910); Shem Ha-Gedolim Me-Eretz Hagar (1913)), Nathan Feitel's father was named was Abraham. According to Nathan Feitel's tombstone, his mother was named D'verl (a nickname for Devora). The only Filip born in Hranice in 1797 or the surrounding years was born to Abraham and Veronika (aka Devora) Reich, who appear to be Nathan Feitel's parents.

As a note, it is possible that Nathan Feitel was actually born elsewhere and moved to Hranice when he was very young. Birth records in Hranice indicate the house number in Hranice in which the child's family lives, and that number was left blank for Nathan Feitel. Indeed, it appears that Nathan Feitel's grandfather only acquired House #17 in Hranice in 1793, and Abraham Reich's children were not noted as being born in that house until 1800.

In 1927, Hugo Gold published a book (Jews of Moravia) that included a section about Hranice written by Prof. Dr. J. Rabbinowicz. That section states (apparently erroneously) that Nathan Feitel's father was Abraham Trischet, the rabbi in Hranice starting in approx. 1812. Unfortunately, numerous later books restated this mistake as fact. The profile of Abraham Trischet expands on the evidence that he is not the father of Nathan Feitel Reinitz.

A great grandson of Nathan Feitel (Natan Aaron Moskovitz) published a three volume series of books (Zichron Kedoshim) in the early 1960s that discussed the family's history. The third volume explains that the family's name was formerly Reich. However, this book series also includes information that appears incorrect, like stating that Nathan Feitel's middle name was Yitzhak, and stating that Nathan Feitel's paternal grandfather was named Eli.

Names

Abraham Reich apparently named his first son Nathan Feitel, which seems to have been the name of Abraham's grandfather. Nathan Feitel Reinitz named his oldest son Kalman, which seems to have been the Hebrew name of Abraham Reich's father, and the apparent name of Abraham Reich's great grandfather.

Towns of Residence

Nathan Feitel studied under Rabbi Tzvi Yehoshua ha-Levi Horowitz, Admor of Treybitsh and Rabbi Baruch Frankel-Teomim, "Baruch Taam".

Once he became a rabbi, Nathan Feitel served in: (1) Güssing (formerly Németújvár), in the early and mid 1820s; (2) Tét (in Győr-Moson-Sopron county), in the late 1820s and early 1830s; (3) Gyöngyös, in the mid and late 1830s; and (4) Mád, from 1843 - 1862.

About נתן פייטל רייניץ (עברית)

מחבר קונטרס 'דברי רנ"ף'. מתחילה למד אצל אביו. ואח"כ למד אצל הגאונים רבי משה סופר אב"ד פרשבורג בעל החת"ס, והיה כנראה מתלמידיו הראשונים בפרשבורג. רבי צבי יהושע הלוי הורוויץ אב"ד יעמניץ, טריביטש, פראסניץ, בנו של הרבי רבי שמעלקא מניקלשבורג זי"ע. ורבי ברוך פרענקל תאומים זצ"ל, אב"ד לייפניק, בעמח"ס ברוך טעם. שם למד כמה שנים והיה לו שיעור קבוע עם רבו הגדול. שם גם נקשר עם חתנו רבי חיים הלברשטאם, לימים מרן רבינו הקדוש בעל דברי חיים אב"ד צאנז. שימש ברבנות בקהילות קדושות גיסונג וטעטה, ומשם נתמנה, כנראה בשנת תקצ"ז, לאבד"ק דיאנדיאש. http://jgsob.org/aleizikoroin/%D7%96%D7%9B%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%9F%2055%20-%20%D7%99%D7%96%20%D7%90%D7%93''%D7%91%20%D7%AA%D7%A9%D7%A2''%D7%98.pdf http://jgsob.org/aleizikoroin/%D7%A2%D7%9C%D7%99%20%D7%96%D7%9B%D7%...

view all 18

Nathan Feitel Reinitz's Timeline

1797
August 24, 1797
Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1821
1821
Güssing, Güssing District, Burgenland, Austria
1823
1823
Güssing, Güssing District, Burgenland, Austria
1827
1827
1835
1835