Nathaniel Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Nathaniel Williams's Geni Profile

Records for Nathaniel Williams

23,206,228 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Williams

Also Known As: "Nathan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Williams and Elizabeth Williams
Husband of Judith Williams
Father of Nathan Williams; Ebenezer Williams; Elijah Williams; Judith Blanchard; Elizabeth Blanchard and 5 others
Brother of Elizabeth White

Managed by: Marilyn Jean Horn
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Williams

Biography

NATHANIEL WILLIAMS son of BENJAMIN WILLIAMS and ELIZABETH DEAN. He was born Jan 16, 1708/09 in Norton, Bristol, MA ("Williams: Nathan, ch. Benjamin and Elisebath (sic), Nov 7 1725." P 162 Vol 1 Norton Births) ,[1] and died Nov 28, 1792 ("Williams: Nathan, father of Nathan, Jr., and [s Benjamin and Elizabeth (Dean). P.R.11.], Nov 24 1792 in his 84th y." Vol 1 p 229 Mansfield Deaths).[2] He married Judith White (daughter of NICHOLAS White and Experience King) and May 09, 1734 in Norton, Bristol, MA.(Williams:"Nathan and Judith White, May 9 1734" Norton Marriages p 345) Judith White was born Dec 30, 1715 in Norton, Bristol, MA, and died Apr 08, 1765 in Norton, Bristol, MA. They resided in the North Precinct of Norton[3][1]

Children

Children of JUDITH WHITE and NATHANIEL WILLIAMS all born in that part of Norton that is now Mansfield:

  • 1. NATHAN WILLIAMS, b. Nov 04, 1734, Norton, Bristol, MA;[1] m. SARAH WHITE, (daughter of Nicholas 4 and Sarah (King) White) Mar 12, 1761, Norton, Bristol, MA; b. Sep 13, 1743, Norton, Bristol, MA[3] He died 6 Dec 1789 Mansfield, Massachusetts[4][2] and she died 29 MAY 1794 in Mansfield (Mansfield Deaths p 229).[4][2]
  • 2. EBENEZER WILLIAMS, b. Mar 03, 1735/36, Norton, Bristol, MA;[1] d. 22 Aug 1775 in Mansfield, Bristol, Massachusetts (p 227 Mansfield Deaths);[2] m. DEBORAH BRAMAN, Oct 27, 1767, Norton, MA; b. 16 FEB 1730/1; d. Unknown.[3]
  • 3. ELIJAH WILLIAMS, b. May 10, 1738, Norton, Bristol, MA;[1] d. 15 NOV 1829 in Mansfield (Mansfield Deaths p 227)[2]; m. ELISABETH BATES, Aft. Mar 18, 1763, Norton, MA; b. 1 JUN 1740 Wrentham; d. 7 APR 1808 Mansfield.[3]
  • 4. JUDITH WILLIAMS, b. Feb 14, 1739/40, Norton, Bristol, MA;[1] d. Mar 10, 1807, Mansfield, Bristol, MA.[3] m Joseph Blanchard on 8 Jul 1756 in Norton (p157 Norton Marriages). He was b 2 OCT 1719 and died 20 MAR 1792.
  • 5. ELIZABETH WILLIAMS, b. Jul 23, 1741, Norton, Bristol, MA;[1] d. 25 Dec 1822 in Windsor, MA,; m. JOSIAH BLANCHARD, Jan 03, 1760, Easton, MA; b. c 1733 (son of Stephen)[5]; d. June 4, 1817 Windsor, MA.[3]
  • 6. JOSHUA WILLIAMS, b. Jul 30, 1743, Norton, Bristol, MA;[1] d. May 12, 1759, Norton, Bristol, MA.[3]
  • 7. MARY WILLIAMS, b. Feb 14, 1744/45, Norton, Bristol, MA;[1] d. Jan 24, 1750/51, Norton, Bristol, MA.[3]
  • 8. CHARITY WILLIAMS, b. Feb 23, 1746/47, Norton, Bristol, MA; d. Sep 21, 1750, Norton, Bristol, MA.[3]
  • 9. ABIGAIL WILLIAMS, b. Jan 07, 1750/51, Norton, Bristol, MA;[1] She died on Aug. 19, 1796 in Mansfield, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States ("(Phillips), Abigail, w. John [and d. Nathan Williams, sr. P. R. 1.], Aug. 19, 1796." Mansfield - V1 p 209)[2] She married John Phillips on 31 Jan 1770 in Mansfield, Bristol, Massachusetts.[3][6][3]
  • 10. MARY WILLIAMS, b. May 19, 1754, Norton, Bristol, MA;[1] d. 1795 in Nelson, Cheshire, New Hampshire; m. SAMUEL WHITE, Nov 30, 1773[3] b 29 July 1750 Norton d. c 1796 Nelson, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA.

Sources

  • 1. Vital records of Norton, Massachusetts, to the year 1850 (Boston, Mass. : New England Historic Genealogical Society, 906) Norton Births Vol 1 p 161-162 link and link
  • 2. Vital records of Masnfield, Massachusetts, to the year 1850 (Boston, Mass. : New England Historic Genealogical Society) Mansfield Deaths link
  • 3. Thomas J. Lothrop, The Nicholas White Family: 1643-1900 (Taunton, Mass. : [s.n.], 1902) p 39 link and link
  • 4. NSSAR Application # 67221
  • 5. Descendants of Thomas Blanchard
  • 6. ("Williams: Abbigill, and John Phillips, both of M. June 31 (sic), 1770 [June 21 P.R. 14}.") Mansfield Vital Records Marriages p 168
view all 13

Nathaniel Williams's Timeline

1708
January 16, 1708
Norton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1734
November 4, 1734
Age 26
Norton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1736
March 3, 1736
Age 28
1738
May 10, 1738
Age 30
Norton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1740
February 14, 1740
Age 32
Norton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1741
July 13, 1741
Age 33
Norton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1743
July 30, 1743
Age 35
1745
February 14, 1745
Age 37
Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1747
February 23, 1747
Age 39
Massachusetts, USA
1751
January 7, 1751
Age 42
Norton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States