Nathaniel Batchelder

Is your surname Batchelder?

Research the Batchelder family

Nathaniel Batchelder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nathaniel Batchelder

Also Known As: "Nathaniel Bachilor", "Nathaniel Batchilier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wherwell, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Southampton, Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Stephen Batchelder, of Hampton and Ann Batchelder
Husband of Hester Batchelder and Margery Batchelder
Father of Anna Batchelder; Stephen Batchelder; Benjamin Batchelder; Francis Batchelder; Nathaniel Batchelder, Jr. and 1 other
Brother of Theodate Hussey; Deborah Wing; Stephen Bachiler "the younger"; Rev. Samuel Bachiler and Anne Atkinson

Occupation: Merchant of Southampton, England, Merchant, Hester Mercer Married: 1613 or 1615, Southampton, Hampshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Batchelder

Nathaniel Bachiler was a merchant in Southampton, England.

  • parents: son of (Rev.) Stephen Bachiler and Ann Bate

He married (1) Hester MERCER about 1615 in Southampton, England. He married (2) Margery. He died (about 1645)(20 OCT 1649) in England.

Nathaniel did not come to New England, but his son Nathaniel did, and resided at Hampton, New Hampshire.

Nathaniel and his wife Hester (Mercer) Bachiler had five children, all born in England:

  1. Stephen.
  2. Anna, d. before 1661; m. Daniel Ducornet.
  3. Francis, residence in England.
  4. Nathaniel, b. 1630; m. (1) Deborah Smith; m. (2) Mary (Carter) Wyman; m. (3) Elizabeth Knill, widow of John Knill.
  5. Benjamin, residence in England.

Sources

  1. Anderson, Robert Charles, "The Great Migration Begins," (N.E.H.G.S., 1995). Vol. 1, pg. 62.

Links

ancestry.com:

'Nathaniel Batchelder

Found 10 Records, 10 Photos and 409,325 Family Trees

Born in Hampton Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA on 1659 to Nathaniel Batchelder and Deborah Smith.

Nathaniel married Elizabeth Foss and had 10 children.

He passed away on 12 Mar 1803 in Hampshire, England.

Family Members

Parents

Nathaniel Batchelder 1630-1708

Deborah Smith 1640-1676

Spouse(s)

Elizabeth Foss 1670-1746

Children

Deborah Batchelder 1686-1775

Nathaniel Batchelder 1700-1723

John Batchelder 1692-1773

Elizabeth Batchelder 1694-1753

Josiah Batchelder 1698-1781

Jethro Batchelder 1698-1736

Nathan Batchelder 1700-1855

Phineas Batchelder 1701-1793

Ebenezer Batchelder 1710-1784

Elizabeth Batchelder 1710-1767 ' '

view all 25

Nathaniel Batchelder's Timeline

1590
1590
Wherwell, Hampshire, England
1590
Wherwill, Hampshire, England
1590
OR, Wherwill, Hampshire, England
1590
Or, Wherwill, Hampshire, England
1590
Or, Wherwill, Hampshire, England
1590
Or, Wherwill, Hampshire, England
1610
1610
Age 20
Estimated based on parents birthdates
1622
1622
Age 32
Estimated based on parents birthdates
1627
1627
Age 37
Wherwell, Hampton, United Kingdom