Nathaniel Batchelder, Jr.

Is your surname Batchelder?

Research the Batchelder family

Nathaniel Batchelder, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nathaniel Batchelder, Jr.

Also Known As: "Bachiler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hackney, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel Batchelder and Hester Batchelder
Husband of Deborah Batchelder; Mary Batchelder and Elizabeth B. Knill
Father of Deborah Batchelder; Esther Shaw; Ruth Blake; Abigail Dearborn; Jane Batchelder and 10 others
Brother of Anna Batchelder; Stephen Batchelder; Benjamin Batchelder; Francis Batchelder and Henry Batchelder

Occupation: Mary Carter Married: October 31, 1676, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Batchelder, Jr.

Nathaniel came to America when quite young, possibly with his grandfather, Rev. Stephen Bachiler, or shortly thereafter. We know he was in Hampton, NH in 1647 when the Rev. Stephen conveyed all his estate in Hampton, NH to his grandson, John Sanborn, who was to give bond to pay the Rev. Stephen's other three grandchildren, Nathaniel Batchelder, Stephen and Wiliam Sanborn, 20 pounds each.

Nathaniel generally spelled his name Batchelder, the name now used by this family in America. He lived in Hampton, NH, serving for nine years as a selectman and for some time as a constable, as well as in other positions of trust in the town and the church.

"The following anecdote is told of him: When, after the death of his first wife, he had determined to marry again, he resolved to be governed in his choice by the direction in which his staff, held perpendicularly over the floor, should fall, when dropped from his hand. The experiment being tried, the staff fell towards the southwest, and in that direction he bent his steps. Having traveled as far as Woburn, he called on the Widow Wyman and offered her his hand, stating that he was going to Boston and would call for her answer on his return. It was favorable, for they were at once married." Pierce, Batchelder Genealogy, p. 115.

Nathaniel and his first wife Deborah (Smith) Batchelder had nine children, all born in Hampton, NH:

Deborah, b. 12 Oct. 1651; m. Joseph Palmer.

Nathaniel, b. 24 Dec. 1659; m. Elizabeth Foss.

Ruth, b. 9 May 1662.

Esther, b. 22 Dec. 1664; m. Samuel Shaw.

Abigail, b. 28 Dec. 1667; m. John Dearborn.

Jane, b. 8 Jan. 1670; m. Benjamin Lampree.

Stephen, b. 31 July 1671; d. as an infant.

Benjamin, b. 19 Sept. 1673; m. Susanna Page.

Stephen, b. 8 March 1676; m. Mary Dearborn.

Nathaniel and his second wife Mary (Carter) Wyman Batchelder

had eight children, all born in Hampton, NH:

Mercy, b. 11 Dec. 1677; m. Samuel Dearborn.

Mary, b. 18 Sept. 1679; died young.

Samuel, b. 10 Dec. 1680; m. Elizabeth Davis of Newbury, MA.

Jonathan, b. 1683; m. Sarah Blake.

Theodate, b. 1684; m. Morris Hobbs.

Thomas, b. 1685; m. (1) Mary Moulton; m. (2) Sarah Tuck.

Joseph, b. 9 Aug. 1687; m. Mehitable Marston.

Mary, b. 17 Oct. 1688; died young.


Nathaniel married first Deborah Smith in Woburn, MA on 12/10/1656. They had issues #1-9. Nathaniel married second Mary (Carter) Wyman in Woburn, MA on 10/31/1676. They had issues #10-17. Nathaniel married third Elizabeth (?) Knill 10/28/1689. They had no issue.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dearbornboutwell/fam5382.html

Refernce: ancestry.com:

'

Nathaniel Batchelder

Born in Hampton on 1630 to Nathaniel Bachiler and Hester Mercer.

Nathaniel married Deborah Smith and had 8 children.

Nathaniel married Mary Carter and had 7 children.

He passed away on 17 Jan 1708 in Hampton Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA.

Family Members

Parents

Nathaniel Bachiler 1589-1666

Hester Mercer 1593-1630

Spouse(s)

Deborah Smith 1640-1676

Mary Carter 1648-1688

Children

Deborah Batchelder 1657-1715

Nathaniel Batchelder 1659-1803

Ruth Batchelder 1660-1752

Esther Batchelder 1664-1714

Abigail Batchelder 1667-1736

Jane Batchelder 1670-1711

Benjamin Batchelder 1673-1717

Stephen Batchelder 1675-1748

Mercy Batchelder 1674-1700

Samuel Batchelder 1681-1773

Jonathan Batchelder 1682-1774

Theodate Batchelder 1685-1779

Thomas Batchelder 1684-1764

Joseph Batchelder 1687-1750

Mary Batchelder 1688-1680 '


Nathaniel Batchelder

Born in Hampton on 1630 to Nathaniel Bachiler and Hester Mercer. Nathaniel married Deborah Smith and had 8 children. Nathaniel married Mary Carter and had 7 children. He passed away on 17 Jan 1708 in Hampton Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA. Family Members Parents Nathaniel Bachiler 1589-1666 Hester Mercer 1593-1630 Spouse(s) Deborah Smith 1640-1676 Mary Carter 1648-1688 Children Deborah Batchelder 1657-1715 Nathaniel Batchelder 1659-1803 Ruth Batchelder 1660-1752 Esther Batchelder 1664-1714 Abigail Batchelder 1667-1736 Jane Batchelder 1670-1711 Benjamin Batchelder 1673-1717 Stephen Batchelder 1675-1748 Mercy Batchelder 1674-1700 Samuel Batchelder 1681-1773 Jonathan Batchelder 1682-1774 Theodate Batchelder 1685-1779 Thomas Batchelder 1684-1764 Joseph Batchelder 1687-1750 Mary Batchelder 1688-1680

view all 30

Nathaniel Batchelder, Jr.'s Timeline

1630
1630
Hackney, Middlesex, England
1630
England
1630
England
1657
October 12, 1657
Age 27
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1659
December 24, 1659
Age 29
Hampton, New Hampshire
1659
Age 29
Hampton, Province of New Hampshire
1662
May 9, 1662
Age 32
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1667
December 28, 1667
Age 37
Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire)
1670
January 8, 1670
Age 40
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States