Nathaniel Beal

Is your surname Beal?

Research the Beal family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nathaniel Beal

Also Known As: "Beal", "Bealesm"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham Parish, Wymondham, Norfolk, England
Death: December 20, 1708
Hingham, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts (Died after date of will)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Beal, of Hingham and Frances Beal
Husband of Martha Beal
Father of Martha Stoddard; Nathaniel Beal; John Beale; Mary Ings; Christian Bacor and 5 others
Brother of Martha Dunham; Mary Whiton; Sarah Sheffield and John Beal
Half brother of Lt. Jeremiah Beal; Joshua Beal; Caleb Beal; Rebecca Beal; Jacob Beal and 2 others

Occupation: Cordwainer (shoemaker)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 37

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel Beal

Family of John Beal and Frances Ripley:

Nathaniel Beal. Born ca 1620 in Hingham, Norfolk. Nathaniel was baptized in Hingham, Norfolk, 2 Mar 1620/1. Nathaniel died in Hingham, MA on 20 Dec 1708.45 Occupation: Cordwainer.

Biography

https://mathcs.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr02/rr02_267.html#P4360

From Lincoln’s History of Hingham:45

”Nathaniel was constable 1676, selectman seven years ranging from 1667 through 1686, representative at the General Court 1667, 1683, 1691, and 1693. In 1669 he was chosen by the selectmen ‘to keep an ordinary, and to sell sack and strong water in the town of Hingham by retail, and also to be considered to the County Court for their approbation thereto.’ Nathaniel and Martha resided on South St. opposite Thaxter’s Bridge.

His will, dated 3d of March, 1706-7, names children and grandchildren, and gives legacies to each.

Ca 1645 Nathaniel married Martha. Martha died in Hingham, MA on 10 May 1692.45

Their children include:

  1. Martha Beal (ca 1646-)
  2. Nathaniel Beal (ca 1648-bef 1708)
  3. John Beal (Died young) (ca 1650-23 Nov 1655)
  4. Mary Beal (21 Feb 1652/3-)
  5. Christian Beal (ca 1654-20 Sep 1677)
  6. Hannah Beal (ca 1656-14 Sep 1717)
  7. John Beal (Died soon) (7 Dec 1659-6 Jan 1659/60)
  8. Sarah Beal (Died young) (18 Dec 1662-bef 1667)
  9. Susanna Beal (3 Mar 1664/5-22 Jun 1689)
  10. Sarah Beal (ca 1667-)

http://www.genealogy.com/users/f/r/o/Bradley-N-Frost/FILE/0001text.txt

Some family genealogist have Nathaniel's mother as John Beal's first wife Francis Ripley (vs. Nazareth Hobart) who was born or bapt. 4-15-1584 at Wramplingham, and who m. to John Beal on 6-11-1616 at Wymondham, Norfolk, England and who died (supposedly) 3-16-1630 at Wymondham. This would seem more likely as there are some who say John m. Nazareth (Hobart) Turner in July of 1630 at Hingham, Norfolk, England.

See FTM CD113, Beal Gen. 1987. JBK 

Nathaniel Beal - Son of Frances Ripley 1580-1630 and John Beal 1588-1688

Nathaniel's baptismal date has not been found but based upon like records of his siblings and his age at death, he was born in 1629 in Wymondham, Hingham Parish, Norfolkshire, England.

The maiden name of his wife Martha has yet to be discovered but they were married bin 1645.

The children of Nathaniel Beal and Martha ? are:

  1. Martha Beal Chubbuck - 1646 – unknown
  2. Nathaniel Beal - 1648–1708
  3. John Beal - 1650–1655
  4. Mary Beal Lee - 1652 – unknown
  5. Christian Beal Baker - 1654–1677
  6. Hannah Beal Fearing - 1656–1717
  7. John Beal - 1659–1660
  8. Sarah Beal - 1662 – unknown
  9. Susanna Beal Jones - 1665–1689
  10. Sarah Beal Greenleaf - 1667 – unknown

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69743395/nathaniel-beal

view all 15

Nathaniel Beal's Timeline

1620
March 2, 1620
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
1621
March 2, 1621
Age 1
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
1646
1646
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
October 1648
Hingham, Plymouth, Ma
1650
December 7, 1650
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1653
February 21, 1653
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1654
1654
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
1656
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1659
December 7, 1659
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony