Nathaniel Gunn

Is your surname Gunn?

Research the Gunn family

Nathaniel Gunn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Gunn, Sr.,

Also Known As: "Pistole"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Roxbury, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Branford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Jasper Gunn and Mary (Christian) Gunn
Husband of Sarah Gunn and Sarah Gunn Kellogg (Day)
Father of Samuel Gunn; GUNN; Samuel Gunn I; Jasper GUNN; GUNN and 3 others
Brother of Jobamah Gunn; Mehitable Fenn; Abel Gunn; Samuel Gunn; Daniel Gunn and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Gunn

Different sites have dates of birth for Nathaniel ranging from 1636 to 1640 (some even later). They generally agree that he died in 1663, so he did not have a long life, apparently barely living to see - if at all - his son Samuel.

Nathaniel Gunn and Sarah Day had three childen:

Samuel Gunn , born 1663, died 1 Aug 1755. Married to Elizabeth Brensen Wyatt on 22 Jan 1684/5. Elizabeth was born c 1665 in CT, died 2 Oct 1737 in CT.

Nathaniel Gunn, born 1658/1663 - died young.

Jasper Joseph Gunn, born 1658/1663 - died young.


Henry H. Taft, History of the Town of Sunderland, identifies Nathaniel Gunn as follows:

                Nathaniel, son of Jasper* (1),  m.  Nov. 17, 1658, Sarah, dau.
         Robert and Editha (Stebbins) Day of Hartford and settled in Branford, Ct., where he d. 1663.  

"Pistole" was not originally part of the name of Nathaniel Gunn. Taft was meticulous in his genealogical records. The name may have been added by later generations.

  • Savage says that Nathaniel was, perhaps son of Thomas, but that he was son of Jasper I have settled long ago to my satisfaction. = H. W. Taft. History of the Town of Sunderland, 1899
view all 30

Nathaniel Gunn's Timeline

1637
1637
Roxbury, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
1641
1641
Age 4
1641
Age 4
1641
Age 4
1641
Age 4
1655
1655
Age 18
<, Conn.>
1659
1659
Age 22
Connecticut, United States
1661
April 23, 1661
Age 24
Branford, New Haven, Conn.
1663
April 19, 1663
Age 26
Branford, New Haven, Conn.