Lt. Nathaniel Holcomb

Is your surname Holcomb?

Research the Holcomb family

Lt. Nathaniel Holcomb's Geni Profile

Records for Nathaniel Holcomb

479,009 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Holcomb

Also Known As: "Holcombe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Nathaniel Holcombe Sr. and Mary T. Holcombe (Bliss)
Husband of Martha Holcomb
Father of Nathaniel Holcomb; David Holcombe, Jr.; Martha Buttolph; Judah Holcombe; Sarah Case and 6 others
Brother of Ens. John Holcombe; Martha Holcombe; Jonathan Holcombe; Hester Higley; Margaret North and 7 others

Occupation: Lieutenant, Attorney, Justice of the Peace, Representative from Simsbury to the General Court of CT
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt. Nathaniel Holcomb

http://www.holcombegenealogy.com/data/p2.htm#i88

Lt. Nathaniel Holcombe

b. 11 June 1673, d. 29 September 1766

    Lt. Nathaniel Holcombe was born on 11 June 1673 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT.4 He was the son of Nathaniel Holcombe and Mary Bliss. Lt. Nathaniel Holcombe married Martha Buell, daughter of Sgt. Peter Buell and Martha Cogan, on 1 November 1695 at Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT.5,6 Lt. Nathaniel Holcombe died on 29 September 1766 at Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT, at age 93.7,6

Nathaniel served as a Lt. in 1716 and was a Representative from Simsbury to the General Court of Ct., 1748-1753.4

McPherson lists sons Nathaniel III and David as twins, but notes this may be an error in the absence of a birth record of David. There is some indication that David was born after 1701.

Children of Lt. Nathaniel Holcombe and Martha Buell

   * Capt. Nathaniel Holcombe+ b. 25 Oct 1696, d. b 18 Dec 1782
   * Lt. David Holcombe+ b. 25 Oct 1696, d. Feb 1784
   * Daniel Holcombe
   * Benjamin Holcombe b. 15 Feb 1697/98, d. 3 Apr 1700
   * Elizabeth Holcombe b. 14 Mar 1700, d. 13 Apr 1700
   * Martha Holcombe+ b. 15 Mar 1701/2, d. 29 Jan 1725
   * Elizabeth Holcombe b. 1704
   * Judah Holcombe+ b. 12 Jan 1706/7, d. 5 Jan 1802
   * Jacob Holcombe b. c 1707
   * Mary Holcombe+ b. c 1710, d. 10 Oct 1810
   * Sarah Holcombe+ b. 12 Jul 1713, d. 20 Jun 1780
   * Lt. Peter Holcombe+ b. 15 Apr 1715, d. 20 Apr 1800
   * Catherine Holcombe
view all 17

Lt. Nathaniel Holcomb's Timeline

1673
June 11, 1673
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
1696
October 25, 1696
Age 23
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
October 25, 1696
Age 23
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1697
February 15, 1697
Age 23
1701
April 5, 1701
Age 27
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1702
February 15, 1702
Age 28
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1705
January 12, 1705
Age 31
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
1713
July 12, 1713
Age 40
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1715
April 15, 1715
Age 41
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, United States