Nathaniel Howe

Is your surname Howe?

Research the Howe family

Nathaniel Howe's Geni Profile

Records for Nathaniel Howe

1,881,005 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Howe

Also Known As: "How"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: February 12, 1722 (61)
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Jeremiah Howe and Elizabeth Howe
Husband of Sarah Howe and Elizabeth Howe
Father of Elizabeth Martin; Daniel Howe; Nathaniel Howe; Mary Hodges; Son Howe and 3 others
Brother of Zachariah Howe; Elizabeth Redfield; Bathsheba Howe; Bethia Howe, "twin"; Jeremiah Howe and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel Howe

On 9 Aug 1714 when Sarah Curtis, nee Foote, was 52, she second married Nathaniel How, son of Jeremy How (1614-16 Jan 1690/1) & Elizabeth [How] (-23 Jan 1695/6), in Wallingford, CT.31 Nathaniel died on 12 Feb 1723 in Wallingford, CT.31

source: 74. “New Haven Vital Records.”Sarah Foote. Born on 12 Feb 1661[/2] in New Haven, CT.74 New England Marriages Prior to 1700 By Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Page 179 The Foote family: or, The descendants of Nathaniel Foote, one of the first ... By Nathaniel Goodwin. Page 175 http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr05/rr05_064.html

Source says death was in Wallingford not Waterbury

Nathaniel was an original signer of the covenant to establish Wallingford Ct in 1670

view all 15

Nathaniel Howe's Timeline

1661
1661
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1666
July 27, 1666
Age 5
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1669
September 20, 1669
Age 8
New Haven, New Haven, Ct, Usa
1673
September 9, 1673
Age 12
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1675
November 6, 1675
Age 14
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1677
March 18, 1677
Age 16
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1680
August 7, 1680
Age 19
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1714
October 29, 1714
Age 53