Nathaniel Burr

Is your surname Burr?

Research the Burr family

Nathaniel Burr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Burr

Also Known As: "John"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Roxbury, Massachussetts Bay Colony
Death: February 26, 1712 (77)
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jehu Burr, Sr. and Elizabeth Prudden Cable
Husband of Sarah Burr; Hannah Burr and Hannah Wakeman
Father of Sarah Burr; Esther Bulkeley; Nathaniel Burr; Abigail Wheeler; Col. John Burr and 4 others
Brother of Sarah Burr; Anne Betts; Jehu Burr, Jr.; Elizabeth Seeley; Major John Burr of Norwalk and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel Burr

Nathaniel Burr was Deputy for Fairfield, Connecticut, October 1692, March and October 1693, February 1694, October 1695, January 1697, May and October 1698, May 1700. He married Sarah after June 1659; then he married his second wife Hannah, widow of Samuel Wakeman, daughter of Deputy Governor Stephen Goodyear. Nathaniel deceased at Fairfield on 26 February 1712. Nathaniel Burr's Will was dated 22 November 1711 and names wife Ann; sons John and Daniel; four children of his deceased son Nathaniel; daughters Abigail wife of John Wheeler, Esther wife of John Sloss, Ann wife of Gideon Allen, Rebecca wife of Captain Samuel Sherwood and Mary wife of Dr. James Laborie


Nathaniel Burr was Deputy for Fairfield, Connecticut, October 1692, March and October 1693, February 1694, October 1695, January 1697, May and October 1698, May 1700. He married Sarah after June 1659; then he married his second wife Hannah, widow of Samuel Wakeman, daughter of Deputy Governor Stephen Goodyear. Nathaniel deceased at Fairfield on 26 February 1712. Nathaniel Burr's Will was dated 22 November 1711 and names wife Ann; sons John and Daniel; four children of his deceased son Nathaniel; daughters Abigail wife of John Wheeler, Esther wife of John Sloss, Ann wife of Gideon Allen, Rebecca wife of Captain Samuel Sherwood and Mary wife of Dr. James Laborie
Nathaniel Burr, born 1635; died 2/26/1711-12; married (1) Hannah Goodyear; married (2) Sarah Ward Abt. 1662; born Abt. 1640.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/r/y/Frank-Nicholas-Bryan/GENE1-0064.html


Birth: 1640 Springfield Hampden County Massachusetts, USA Death: Feb. 26, 1712 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

Nathaniel Burr was the son of Jehue Nathaniel and Elizabeth Cable. Nathaniel was born abt. 1635 in Roxbury, CT., and died 26 Feb 1711/12 in Fairfield.

He married Sarah Ward after June 1659. She was the daughter of Andrew Ward & Hester Sherman. By Sarah he had 7 children:

  • Sarah Burr (1662–1662)
  • Nathaniel Burr (1664–1701)
  • Abigail Burr (1668–1712)
  • Col. John Burr (1673–1750)
  • Anna Burr (1675–1747)
  • Daniel Burr (1677–1722)
  • Mary Burr (1682–1721)

He moved from Roxbury to Fairfield and was made a freeman in 1664, and Constable in 1669. He was also a Representative in Oct., 1692, March, 1693, Oct., 1693, Feb., 1694, Oct., 1695. He Petitioned Gen. Court Oct.14, 1697, as adm. on estate of Eliphalet Hill, for permission to sell lands of the estate sufficient to pay lawful debts. He had several grants of land from the town of Fairfield where he and his family made their home.

After his wife, Sarah's death in about 1684. He married Hannah, widow of Samuel Wakeman, daughter of Deputy Governor Stephen Goodyear & Mary Lewen.

Nathaniel's 2nd wife, Hannah is buried in this cemetery and it is probable that he is buried there as well. No grave or marker has been discovered for he or his first wife, Sarah.


Family links:

Parents:
 Jehu Burr (1600 - 1672)
 Wife Burr (1600 - 1670)

Spouses:
 Sarah Ward Burr (1639 - 1711)
 Hannah Goodyear Burr (1635 - 1721)

Children:
 Ann Burr Allen (1676 - 1748)*
 Rebekah Burr Sherwood (1681 - 1721)*

Siblings:
 Ann Burr Betts Cable*
 Sarah Burr Cable (1620 - 1660)**
 Jehu Burr (1625 - 1692)*
 Elizabeth Burr Olmstead Gilbert Seeley (1637 - ____)*
 Nathaniel Burr (1640 - 1712)
 Daniel Burr (1642 - 1695)*
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Old Burying Ground Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Vicki Cooper Record added: Mar 01, 2015 Find A Grave Memorial# 143200315

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=143200315

view all 15

Nathaniel Burr's Timeline

1635
1635
Roxbury, Massachussetts Bay Colony
1662
1662
Age 27
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1663
1663
Age 28
Fairfield, New Haven Colony
1664
1664
Age 29
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1668
1668
Age 33
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1672
May 3, 1672
Age 37
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1675
1675
Age 40
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1679
1679
Age 44
1681
1681
Age 46
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony