Nathaniel /Nathan Gillette

Is your surname Gillette?

Research the Gillette family

Nathaniel /Nathan Gillette's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nathaniel /Nathan Gillette

Also Known As: "Nathan", "Gillette", "Gylette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chaffcombe, Somerset, England
Death: September 15, 1689 (80-81)
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA (Died in the Pequod Indian War)
Immediate Family:

Son of The Reverend William Gyllett and Habiathia Gyllett / Gillett
Husband of Elizabeth Wapples; Elizabeth Gillett and Abigail Gylette
Father of Abiah Slafter (Gillett); Elias Gillett; Elizabeth Gossard; Sarah Hill (Gillett); Rebecca Whaples and 6 others
Brother of Habiah Gillet; Mary Gillett; Jonathan Gillett, Sr.; Sergt. Jeremiah Gillett of Simsbury; William Gillett, Jr. and 3 others
Half brother of Sergt. Jeremiah Gillett of Simsbury; William Gillett, Jr.; Andrew Gillet; Rev. Elias Gillett and Thomas Gillett

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel /Nathan Gillette

Pequot War

"GlI,LETT, NATHAN--Service mentioned. (C. R,, Vol. II,p. 161) Enlisted from Windsor. ('l'arhox, Tuttle, Bodge and Stiles' Win.) He was a brother of Jonathan Gillett and was of Dorchester, Mass., 1630; Windsor, 1635, and Sirnsbury, 1670. His wife died At Simbury 1670. Eight children. (Win. Gen., Savage, Pope, Manwaring, Vol. I., p. 201, and Orcutt's Hist. Wolcott, p. 482.)"

Source:

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Gale Research Ancestry.com Operations, Inc

GEDCOM Source

Place: New England; Year: 1634; Page Number: 159 1,7486::1599966

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Gale Research Ancestry.com Operations, Inc

GEDCOM Source

Place: New England; Year: 1634; Page Number: 159 1,7486::1599966

view all 32

Nathaniel /Nathan Gillette's Timeline

1608
1608
Chaffcombe, Somerset, England
1634
1634
Age 26
New England
1639
October 6, 1639
Age 31
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1641
August 22, 1641
Age 33
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1643
1643
Age 35
Windsor, Hartford, CT
1646
June 14, 1646
Age 38
Windsor, Hartford County, CT, United States
1649
July 1, 1649
Age 41
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1651
July 13, 1651
Age 43
Simsbury, Hartford, CT
1653
August 29, 1653
Age 45
Windsor, Hartford County, CT, United States