Nathaniel Parke (Park), Sr.

Is your surname Parke?

Research the Parke family

Nathaniel Parke (Park), Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nathaniel Parke (Park), Sr.

Also Known As: "Nathaniel /Parke/"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Storington, New London, Connecticut, (USA)
Death: April 7, 1718 (66)
Preston, New London, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Preston, New London, CT, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Thomas Parke, of Stonington; Thomas Parke and Dorothy Parke (Thompson)
Husband of Sarah Parke (Geer) and Sarah Parke (Geer)
Father of Joseph Parke; Daniel Parke; Joseph Parke, of Salisbury; John Parke; Ezekial Parke and 5 others
Brother of Martha Wheeler (Parke); Thomas Parke, ll; Robert Parke (Park), Sr; Dorothy Morgan (Parke); William Parke, of New London and 3 others

Managed by: Joanna Helen Roper
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Parke (Park), Sr.

He lived in Groton and Preston. March 6, 1693, he bought land in Preston from his father, and the next day he bought some from his brother John. In 1701 he was allotted land in Voluntown for service in colonial wars.

He died about 1718, as his will was probated in New London about that time. Inventory of his estate dated Jan. 22, 1718; value L107 (pounds): s7; d9. Divided July 21, 1721; to Nathaniel L20, Joseph L9: s9; d6, Ezekial L10, John L10, Isaac and Jacob L10 each, Phebe Beman and Margaret Spicer L10 each; the balance to the widow Sarah.


view all 23

Nathaniel Parke (Park), Sr.'s Timeline

1652
March 6, 1652
Storington, New London, Connecticut, (USA)
1679
1679
Age 26
Preston, New London, CT, USA
1682
November 8, 1682
Age 30
Groton, New London, Connecticut
1682
Age 29
CT
1683
1683
Age 30
Groton, New London County, Connecticut
1687
1687
Age 34
Preston, New London County, Connecticut
1688
1688
Age 35
North Groton, New London, Connecticut
1690
1690
Age 37
Groton, New London County, Connecticut
1692
1692
Age 39
Preston, New London County, Connecticut Colony