Nathaniel Veren

Is your surname Veren?

Research the Veren family

Nathaniel Veren's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nathaniel Veren

Also Known As: "Nathanial Verin"
Birthplace: St. Edmund's, Salisbury, Wiltshire , England
Death: Died in Jamaica
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Verin, Sr. and Dorcas Veren
Husband of Mary Putnam
Father of Mary Lindall
Brother of Philip Veren, Jr.; Robert Veren; Ensign Hilliard Veren and Joshua Veren

Occupation: Mariner, ship's master
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel Veren

Mariner, ship's master. Will dated March 29, 1655 just before he set sail on expedition against the Spaniards. Will certified and presented to the court , at Salem on November 29 1665. His widow, Mary, remarried Lt. Thomas Putnam November 14, 1666.



The Essex Antiquarian, Volume 7 edited by Sidney Perley, p. 168 Mary Veren - house given from Philip Veren to Mary Veren


Name[1] Captain Nathaniel Veren Alt Name[2] Nathaniel Verin Gender Male Christening[1][2] 6 Apr 1623 Salisbury, Wiltshire, England St Edmunds Marriage bef 1648 Based on estimated date of birth of eldest known child. to Mary Unknown Death[2] bef 27 Jun 1665 Jamaica, West Indies Will[2] 29 Mar 1665 Estate Inventory[2] 27 Jun 1665 Inventory presented to the Salem Court. Probate[2] 28 Nov 1665 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States ▼References ↑ 1.0 1.1 Philip Veren, in Anderson, Robert Charles; George F. Sanborn; and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635. (NEHGS, 1999-2011), 7:175. "Nathaniel Veren, bp. St. Edmund Salisbury, 6 April 1623 [NEHGR 131:102]; …"

↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 6. Nathaniel2 Verin, in Threlfall, John Brooks. The Verin Family of Salem, Massachusetts. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Apr 1977), 131:102. "6. Nathaniel2 Verin (Philip1) was baptized in Salisbury, England, in the parish of St. Edmunds, 6 April 1623; he died in Jamaica before 27 June 1665 when his inventory was presented to the court at Salem. He married at Salem, Mary, probably the daughter of one of the settlers, who died 16 March 1694/5. Nathaniel Verin came to New England with his parents in the James of London in 1635 when he was about twelve years old. He grew up in Salem. In his estate papers he is referred to as captain; he was apparently master of a ship. A copy of his will which had been filed in Jamaica was certified and presented to the Salem court 28 November 1665. The will was dated 29 March 1655, just before he left for an expedition against the Spaniards (G. Andrews Moriarty, 'Barbadian Notes,' Register, 67 [1913]:369). However, there is no will now extant in Salem (Essex Probates, 2:12). On 14 November 1666 the widow, Mary Verin, married Lt. Thomas Putnam by whom she had one more child (Salem V.R., 4:233; 6:213)."

view all

Nathaniel Veren's Timeline

April 6, 1623
Salisbury, Wiltshire , England
April 6, 1623
Age 24
May 15, 1665
Age 42