Nathaniel Willett, of Hartford

Is your surname Willett?

Research the Willett family

Nathaniel Willett, of Hartford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Willett

Also Known As: "Nathaniel "Constable" Willet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perhaps of, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Willett; Sarah Willett and Eleanor Willett
Father of Abigail Bishop; Rebecca Ranney; Sarah Sanford and Hannah Webster

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel Willett, of Hartford

Nathaniel Willett

  • born: cal 1618, England
  • died: 4 Jan 1697/98 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Burial: Ancient Burying Ground, Hartford, Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Parents unknown. Perhaps related to the family of Thomas Willett

Nathaniel married

  • (1) Elizabeth (____) Wakeman, widow of Samuel Wakeman.
  • (2) Sarah Adams, daughter of Jeremy Adams
  • (3) Ellinor (Watts) Browne-Clements, widow of Jasper Clements, son of Joseph, and Nathaniel Browne. She was the daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Watts.

family

Change Date: 7 NOV 2012 at 15:25:09

Marriage 1: BEF 4 DEC 1645 8 1 to Elizabeth (born before 1610 - died before 1665)

Marriage 2 Sarah ADAMS b: ABT 1643 Married: AFT 1645 9 10 11 12 4 Note: MARRIAGE: Also shown as Married Abt 1665 Children

Rebecca WILLETT
Abigail WILLETT
Sarah WILLETT
Hannah WILLETT

Marriage 3 Elinor WATTS b: ABT 1625 Married: AFT 1677 in Hartford, Hartford County, CT 13

Will

Nathaniel Willett of Hartford died on 4 January 1698. Inventory was taken 11 January 1697/1698 by Thomas Bunce, John Merrells and Thomas. His will, dated 13 July, 1697, reads as follows:

"I Nathaniel Willett of Hartford doe make this my last Will & Testament: I give to my wife the Use of a third part of all my Lands during her natural life. And if she sees fit to live in Hartford, I give her the Use of my House, Barn & Homelott, besides the thirds, during her Widowhood. Also, I give unto my wife 2 Plows, 1-3 part of my Sheep, 1-3 part of my Household Goods, with the Provision in the House, in full of her Dowry, she keeping houseing and fences in repair. I give and release to my son Bishop the Debt of L12 in Money which he oweth me, as a particular Legacy. I give to my daughter Hannah my bigest Brass Kettle as a particular Legacy. I give all my Land, Meadow, Upland and Outlands whatsoever, to be equally divided between them, 2-3 after my decease, and the other third after the decease of my wife. I appoint my son-in-Law, Zachariah Sandford, to be my Executor, and desire Mr. Nathaniel Stanly and Major Jonathan Bull to be Overseers. Witness: Timothy Woodbridge, Caleb Watson. Nathaniel X Willett, Ls."

Links

view all

Nathaniel Willett, of Hartford's Timeline

1618
1618
Somerset, England
1660
1660
Age 42
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1662
1662
Age 44
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1665
1665
Age 47
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1672
1672
Age 54
1698
January 4, 1698
Age 80
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1698
Age 80
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut, United States