Chief Roch Abenaki Manitouabeouich

Is your surname Manitouabeouich?

Research the Manitouabeouich family

Chief Roch Abenaki Manitouabeouich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Chief Roch Abenaki Manitouabeouich

French: Native Chief Huron Roch Abenaki Manitouabeouich dit Roch Sylvestre Manitouabewich
Also Known As: "Manitouabe8ich"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pays des Hurons, Amérique
Death: November 03, 1644 (47)
Huron City, Huron County, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ancetre Manitouabeouich and Marguerite Manitouabeouich
Husband of Outchibahabanouk Ouehou
Father of Marie Olivier Sylvestre Manitouabeouich, Manitouabewic and Francois Ouasibiskounesout Pretemps Manitouabeouich De la Nation Abénaquise

Managed by: Anthony Abela
Last Updated:

About Chief Roch Abenaki Manitouabeouich

Sources

Notes

  • Note about "also known as": Manitouabe8ich: Le chiffre 8 inséré dans le nom peut étonner : il ne s’agit pas d’une faute de frappe. Pendant la première moitié du 17ème siècle, la lettre W n’existait pas encore dans l’alphabet français, donc on utilisait dans les manuscrits la lettre o surmontée d’un u. Mais il n’existe bien sûr pas de signe typographique, les imprimeurs utilisaient donc le 8.

To paraphrase the note above: Also known as " Manitouabe8ich : The number 8 inserted into the name may surprise : it 's not a typographic error. During the first half of the 17th century , the letter "W" does not exist in the French alphabet , so the symbol "8" was used in manuscripts to represent the "W" sound or "ou" sound in French. Again, the use of "8" is not a typographical error.

The birthdate before 1600 predates Champlain's establishement of Qu 0233bec in 1608.

The birthdate of



http://www.leveillee.net/ancestry/rochdyer.htm

view all

Chief Roch Abenaki Manitouabeouich's Timeline

1596
November 14, 1596
Pays des Hurons, Amérique
1615
September 10, 1615
Huronie (aujourd'hui: Canada)
1637
November 14, 1637
Saint-Andre, Huron Nation, Bas-Saint-Laurent, Quebec, Canada
1644
November 3, 1644
Age 47
Huron City, Huron County, Michigan, United States
November 3, 1644
Age 47