Is your surname O'Sullivan?

Research the O'Sullivan family

Ned O'Sullivan's Geni Profile

Records for Ned O'Sullivan

19,201,869 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ned O'Sullivan

Also Known As: "Daddie whooley"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Limerick, Ireland
Death: January 05, 1962 (79)
Charleville, Cork, Ireland (heart broken)
Place of Burial: Cork, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Patrick O'Sullivan and B Mc Carthy
Husband of Nora O'Sullivan
Father of Margaret Maggie O Byrne; Denis O'Sullivan; Edmond (Neddy) O'Sullivan; Maurice (Mossy) O'Sullivan; Kathleen O'Sullivan and 3 others
Brother of Julie Burke Brown; Tom (the moon) O'Sullivan; Dan O'Sullivan; Nell O'Sullivan; Molly Barry and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ned O'Sullivan

Ned O Sullivan my Grandad died when i was 7 so i remember him a little. i remember visiting him & Nana after Mass in Charleville on most Sundays. Because i was called after Nannie Whoolie (as she was known).. Nora i was a bit of a pet. i often got money ie a florin or a half crown which was alot of money in those days.

i remember clearly the knock on the window during the night which tolk us Nana was dead This was Button (my uncle Paddy ) after cycling out from Charleville This was 3 miles in a cold frosty night.. Remember no phones or mobiles!!!!

about 36 hrs later the knock came again Daddie Whoolie had died heart broken after the loss of his wiife. he died the night before she was due to be buried. she was buried the next day for him to join her in 2 days time Very sad. Its the knock on the window i remember most..

view all 13

Ned O'Sullivan's Timeline

1883
1883
Limerick, Ireland
1912
August 3, 1912
Age 29
Limerick, Ireland

SR District/Reg Area - Kilmallock

Birth of MARGARET SULLIVAN on 03 August 1912

Back to search results

New search

Name

Civil Registration District/Office

Year Range
-

BirthMarriageDeath

More search options

Name
MARGARET SULLIVAN

Date of Birth
03 August 1912

Group Registration ID
982892

SR District/Reg Area
Kilmallock

Sex
Female

Mother's Birth Surname
GEARY

1915
July 28, 1915
Age 32
Cork, Ireland

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_r...

SR District/Reg Area - Kilmallock

Birth of DENIS SULLIVAN on 28 July 1915

Back to search results

New search

Name

Civil Registration District/Office

Year Range
-

BirthMarriageDeath

More search options

Name
DENIS SULLIVAN

Date of Birth
28 July 1915

Group Registration ID
1476897

SR District/Reg Area
Kilmallock

Sex
Male

Mother's Birth Surname
GEARY

Image

1921
1921
Age 38
Charleville, Cork, Ireland

Name: Edmond Sullivan
Event Type: Birth
Event Date: Apr - Jun 1921
Event Place: Kilmallock, Ireland
Registration Quarter and Year: Apr - Jun 1921
Registration District: Kilmallock
Age:
Birth Year (Estimated):
Mother's Maiden Name:
Volume Number: 5
Page Number: 229
GS Film number: 101079
Digital Folder Number: 004194698
Image Number: 00129

Citing this Record:
"Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F1MJ-CYS : accessed 06 Mar 2014), Edmond Sullivan, 1921; citing vol. 5, p. 229, General Registry, Custom House, Dublin, Ireland; FHL microfilm 101079.

1923
April 2, 1923
Age 40
Charleville, Cork, Ireland

Name: Maurice Sullivan
Registration District: Mallow
Event Type: BIRTHS
Registration Quarter and Year: Apr - Jun 1923
Estimated Birth Year:
Age (at Death):
Mother's Maiden Name:
Film Number: 101229
Volume Number: 5
Page Number: 366
Digital Folder Number: 4194699
Image Number: 00271
Collection: Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958

1926
1926
Age 43

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F1SL-SY7
Name: Nora Sullivan
Registration District: Mallow
Event Type: BIRTHS
Registration Quarter and Year: Oct - Dec 1926
Estimated Birth Year:
Age (at Death):
Mother's Maiden Name:
Film Number: 101230
Volume Number: 5
Page Number: 247
Digital Folder Number: 4195645
Image Number: 00187
Collection: Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958

1928
1928
Age 45

Name: Patrick O'Sullivan
Event Type: Birth
Event Date: Jan - Mar 1928
Event Place: Mallow, Ireland
Registration Quarter and Year: Jan - Mar 1928
Registration District: Mallow
Age:
Birth Year (Estimated):
Mother's Maiden Name: Geary
Volume Number: 5
Page Number: 328
GS Film number: 101230
Digital Folder Number: 004195645
Image Number: 00444

Citing this Record:
"Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958," index, <i>FamilySearch</i> (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F133-JN1 : accessed 05 Nov 2014), BIRTHS entry for Patrick O'Sullivan; citing Mallow, Jan - Mar 1928, vol. 5, p. 328, General Registry, Custom House, Dublin; FHL microfilm 101230.