Neeltje Cornelisz Cortelyou

Is your surname Cortelyou?

Research the Cortelyou family

Neeltje Cornelisz Cortelyou's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Neeltje Cornelisz Cortelyou (Van Duyn)

Dutch: Van
Also Known As: "Helena"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands
Death: December 1695 (64-65)
New Utrecht, Kings, New York Colony
Place of Burial: New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelis Gerritse van Duyn (Dujin) and Machtelje Huyken
Wife of Jacques Cortelyou, Sr.
Mother of Son Cortelyou; Jacques Cortelyou, Jr.; Cornelius Cortelyou; Helena Cortelyou; Pieter Cortelyou and 3 others
Sister of Gerrit Cornelise van Duyn (Dujin)
Half sister of William Cornelise van Duyn and Cornelia Van Vechten

Managed by: Douglas Alan Toelle
Last Updated:

About Neeltje Cornelisz Cortelyou

FamilySearch.org profile for Neeltje van Duyn https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LBPQ-MJJ where she is described as "the maternal common ancestor of the Cortelyou families in America. She was born about 1630 in Nieuwerk, the Netherlands. When she was 19, she came to America with her younger brother. They traveled without their father, who arrived about 1652. In 1655 she married Jaques Cortelyou (who also arrived in 1652), and they had seven children."

view all 12

Neeltje Cornelisz Cortelyou's Timeline

1630
1630
Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands

FamilySearch.org lists birth as 1630 in Nieuwkerk, Zeeland, Netherlands. https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LBPQ-MJJ

1657
1657
New Utrecht, Kings County, New York, United States
1660
1660
New Utrecht, Kings, NY
1662
1662
New Utrecht, Kings County, New York, United States
1663
1663
New Utrecht, Kings County, Long Island, New York.
1665
1665
New Utrecht, Kings County, New York, United States
1669
1669
New Utrecht (Brooklyn), Kings County, New York, New York, British Colonial America
1674
1674
New Utrecht, Kings, New York
1695
December 1695
Age 65
New Utrecht, Kings, New York Colony