Is your surname Dodge?

Research the Dodge family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eleanor Dodge (Byrne)

Also Known As: "Nellie Byrne", "Nelly Byrne", "Millie Byrne Deckers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: County Roscommon, Ireland, Roscommon, County Roscommon, Ireland
Death: June 02, 1938 (80-81)
Brooklyn, New York City, Kings County, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dennis Byrne and Honora Cotter
Wife of Frederick Twedell; Joseph Shetwell Dodge, Jr and Jacob Decker
Mother of Dodge; Harry Joseph Dodge; William Augustus Deckers; Minnie Deckers; Fredrick E Deckers and 1 other

Managed by: Kieran Haldeman-Somerville #A430727
Last Updated:

About Nelly Dodge

Biography

Nellie Byrne was born in 1855 in Ireland. Her parents were James BYRNE and Winefred.

Nelly married Joseph S DODGE. Together they had the following children: Harry Joseph DODGE.

Nelly married Jacob DECKERS. Together they had the following children: William A DECKERS; Minnie DECKERS; Frederick E DECKERS; Lillian DECKERS.

She died in 1930 in Wenham, Massachusetts, United States.



Reference: (Tree on Ancestry) Nellie's Profile: [https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/118289780/person/1...]

Haldeman and other surnames bulk tree: [https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/118289780/family?cfpid=16...]

GEDCOM Note

{geni:about_me} Reference: (Tree on Ancestry) Nellie's Profile: [https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/118289780/person/1...]

Haldeman and other surnames bulk tree: [https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/tree/118289780/family?cfpid=16...]

GEDCOM Source

@R503113979@ 1860 United States Federal Census Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,7667::0 Year: 1860; Census Place: Turtle, Rock, Wisconsin; Roll: M653_1431; Page: 677; Family History Library Film: 805431 1,7667::36232436

GEDCOM Source

@R503113979@ New York, New York, Extracted Death Index, 1862-1948 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,9131::0 1,9131::3822050

GEDCOM Source

@R503113979@ New York, State Census, 1875 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,7250::0 1,7250::1363956414

GEDCOM Source

@R503113979@ New York Port, Ship Images, 1851-1891 1,8644::0 1,8644::786951

GEDCOM Source

@R503113979@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=152439622&pi...


view all 13

Nelly Dodge's Timeline

1857
1857
County Roscommon, Ireland, Roscommon, County Roscommon, Ireland
1872
1872
Age 15
Liverpool, England (United Kingdom)
1875
June 1, 1875
Age 18
Brooklyn Ward 03, Kings, New York, United States
1881
October 1, 1881
Flushing, Queens, New York, United States
1884
June 14, 1884
New York, United States, Queens County, New York, United States
November 13, 1884
Flushing, New York, New York, United States
1887
1887
Flushing, Queens County, New York, United States
1888
1888
Flushing, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1890
June 16, 1890
Flushing, Queens, New York, United States, Queens County, New York, United States