Nettie Wilton Bartee

Is your surname Bartee?

Research the Bartee family

Nettie Wilton Bartee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nettie Wilton Bartee (Spiceland)

Also Known As: "Netta", "Nettie"
Birthplace: Trigg County, Kentucky
Death: Died in Trigg County, Kentucky
Place of Burial: Hicks Cemetary, Stewart County, Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Daughter of 2nd Lt. Edmund "E C" Copeland Spiceland and Martha Jane Spiceland
Wife of William Ballard Bartee
Mother of John Barney Bartee
Sister of Sanford Increase Spiceland; James Kenneth Spiceland; Mariam Spiceland; Dejoinville Spiceland; Mary Ann Vinson and 1 other
Half sister of Sanford Increase Spiceland; Eddie Spiceland; Helen Tyler Hay; John Harlan Spiceland, Sr., Dr.; Minnie Owen McNichols and 3 others

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Nettie Wilton Bartee

When John Barney was barely a year old, his father William Ballard Bartee died from pneumonia on Christmas Day 1887. To add to this tragedy, Nettie was maimed and crippled in a buggy accident shortly after William Ballard 's death, and had to rely on crutches to walk. Because of these events her brother, Sanford Increase Spiceland, who was an overweight fellow with a rather grumpy disposition, raised John Barney.

view all

Nettie Wilton Bartee's Timeline

January 31, 1861
Trigg County, Kentucky
December 14, 1886
Age 25
June 29, 1942
Age 81
Trigg County, Kentucky
July 1942
Age 81
Hicks Cemetary, Stewart County, Tennessee