Newton Henry Baldwin

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Newton Henry Baldwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Newton Henry Baldwin

Also Known As: "Henry N."
Birthplace: Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Berlin (formerly Kensington), Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ira Merritt Baldwin and Rhoda Wells
Husband of Ellen M. Hurlburt
Father of Ira Merritt Baldwin; Newton Wells Baldwin; George Hurlburt Baldwin; Julius Baldwin; Rhoda Baldwin and 10 others
Brother of Delia Angeline Baldwin; Rhoda Baldwin; Ira A. Baldwin; Merritt Wells Baldwin and Andrew Jackson Baldwin

Occupation: Civil War, Co A, 25th CVI, farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Newton Henry Baldwin

NEWTON HENRY7, Ira M6, Ira5, Richard4, Theophilus3, Barnabas2, Richard1 (of Milford).

Newton Henry Baldwin, son of Ira Merritt Baldwin and Rhoda Wells, was born in Berlin, Connecticut on Apr. 19, 1842; m. Feb. 14, 1866 with ELLEN M. HURLBURT. She was born in Southington, Conn on June 12, 1851. He was a private in the late war with his brother Merritt. He lives (1873) in Berlin, Connecticut.

Many thanks to Jan Franco, the Find a Grave manager in Connecticut who has gone out of her way, with trips to the cemetery and library, to research this family. Her help has been invaluable in connecting the dots and making sure that all of the 15 children were given their due attention. Probably because of the cut-off date for publication, CC Baldwin's Genealogy only reflected 3 or these children of Newton Henry Baldwin and Ellen M. Hurlburt (or perhaps they did not have the time to respond to his letters) ::-).

Children were: Ira Merritt (2/23/1868; m. Ida M. Deming), Newton Wells (9/14/1870; m. Caroline Mead), George Hurlburt (2/21/1872; m. Minnie Thresher),.Julius (8/1874; m. Lillian Cornwell), Rhoda (1876; m. Badger), Ellen (1877-1877), Wilbur H. (6/1879; m. Florence---), Angelina D. (1880; m. James Newell), Harry (1882-1882), Horace (1882-1882), Lena V. (11/1883), Laura (2/1885), Ellen (4/1887), Jennie (1889-1889) and Reuben W. (5/28/1891; m. Viola Hatton)..

  • 1850 census: Henry N. (7, b Ct); in Berlin, Conn. w parents Ira W. Baldwin (48, b Ct) and Rhoda Baldwin (43, b Ct) and sibs Ira A. (17, b Ct), Marit W. (15, b Ct), and Andrew I. (5, b Ct). Orig. says both Ira's are farmers.
  • 1880 census: Newton H. (38, b Ct) and wife Ellen (29, b Ct); in Berlin, Conn. w ch. Ira (11), Newton (9), Georgie (8), Julius (6), Rhoda (4) and Angeline (0; listed as other).
  • 1900 census: Newton H. (59) and wife Ellen M. (48); in Berlin, Conn. w ch. Delia A. (21, b Ct), Wilbur H. (19, b Ct), Lena V. (16, b Ct), Laura (15, b Ct), Ellen (13, b Ct) and Rheuben (9, b Ct). Newton and Wilbur are farmers; Lena & Laura work in buckle shop.

NEWTON H. BALDWIN .. Birth: 1842 Death: Feb. 24, 1910

ae 67 Co. A, 25th CVI

Family links:

 Ellen M Hurlburt Baldwin (1851 - 1908)*

 Ellen Baldwin (1877 - 1877)*
 Harry Baldwin (1882 - 1882)*
 Horace Baldwin (1882 - 1882)*
 Jennie Baldwin (1889 - 1889)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: West Lane Cemetery Kensington Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Jan Franco Record added: Jan 17, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 64322875

view all 19

Newton Henry Baldwin's Timeline

April 19, 1842
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
February 23, 1868
Age 25
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
September 14, 1870
Age 28
Connecticut, United States
February 21, 1872
Age 29
Connecticut, United States
August 1874
Age 32
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Age 33
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Age 34
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
June 1879
Age 37
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Age 37
Berlin, Hartford, Connecticut, United States