Nga Pire Marata de Thierry

Is your surname de Thierry?

Research the de Thierry family

Nga Pire Marata de Thierry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nga Pire Marata de Thierry (Moananui)

Also Known As: "Marata (Martha) Ngapiri Te Moananui"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
Death: October 23, 1889 (53-54)
Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
Place of Burial: Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chief Te Moananui Maraki and Te Nape Moananui
Wife of Baron Charles Thomas Frederick de Thierry
Sister of Te Keriti Moananui

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nga Pire Marata de Thierry

Marata (Martha) TE MOANANUI also known as Nga Pire Marata MOANANUI was born about 1835 in New Zealand. Charles’ wife Marata was the daughter of a prominent Tauranga chief, Te Moananui MARAKI who was also known as Tukaki Chief of Tauranga. Marata’s mother was Te Nape. There were only two issue of the chief’s marriage, Te Keriti and Marata. Baron Charles Thomas Frederick DE THIERRY full age Widower occupation Native Land Agent married Marata (Martha) TE MOANANUI full age spinster on 1 st September 1874 at the Dwelling house of Baron de THIERRY Wellington Street Auckland. The witnesses were Martha and William CHATWIN L D from Newton. The Congregational Minister I T Warlow DAVIES MA and I W CHEW from the Beresford Congregation Church took the service. Nga Pire Marata DE THIERRY formerly MOANANUI also known as Marata (Martha) TE MOANANUI died about 23 October 1889 Tauranga aged about 54. Source: http://www.lynly.gen.nz/DT2CharlesThomasFrederickDeThierry.pdf

view all

Nga Pire Marata de Thierry's Timeline

1835
1835
Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
1889
October 23, 1889
Age 54
Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
October 23, 1889
Age 54
Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand