Nichola Grierson

Is your surname Grierson?

Research the Grierson family

Nichola Grierson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nichola Grierson (Maxwell)

Also Known As: "Nichola Maxwell Grierson", "Nicola Maxwell Grierson of Lag"
Birthdate: (28)
Birthplace: Terregles, Dumfrieshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Dumfrieshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Dunscore, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Maxwell, Master of Maxwell, 4th Lord Herries; William Maxwell and Lady Herries of Terregies
Wife of Sir William Grierson, 9th of Lag
Mother of James Greer of Lag, Knt., of Capenoch; Lady Sara Elizabeth Ferguson; Helena Grierson; Sir Robert Grierson of Lag; Alexander Grierson and 5 others
Sister of Agnes Maxwell; Grizell Maxwell; William Maxwell, 5th Lord Herries of Terregles; Mary Maxwell; Robert Maxwell of Spottis and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nichola Grierson

Birth: 1578 Dornoch Highland, Scotland Death: 1605 Dumfries Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland

Nichola Maxwell. Born: 1578 in Kirkcudbright, Sutherland, Scotland. Died: 1605 at Lag, Dumfriesshire, Scotland.

Father: William Maxwell. Mother:

Spouse: Sir William Grierson, 9th Lord of Lag. Married: 09 May 1593 at Dumfriesshire, Scotland.


Family links:

Spouse:
 William Grierson (1550 - 1629)

Children:
 James Greer (1604 - 1666)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Old Dunscore Cemetery Dunscore Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland


Created by: Delbert Bauer Record added: Oct 24, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 60558833

view all 14

Nichola Grierson's Timeline

1578
1578
Terregles, Dumfrieshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1595
1595
Age 17
Capenoch, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
1596
1596
Age 18
Dunscore, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1597
1597
Age 19
Lag, Dumfries-Shire, Scotland
1598
1598
Age 20
Lag, Dunscore, Dumfries-Shire, Scotland
1599
1599
Age 21
Lag, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
1599
Age 21
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, UK
1600
1600
Age 22
Lag, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
1604
1604
Age 26
Dumfries-Shire, Scotland