Nicholas Brown, of Lynn & Reading

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Nicholas Brown, of Lynn & Reading's Geni Profile

Records for Nicholas Brown

31,921,263 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas Brown, of Lynn & Reading

Also Known As: "Nicholas Browne"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Of, Inkberrow Parish, Worcestershire, England
Death: April 5, 1673 (72)
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts Colony, New England
Place of Burial: RI, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Browne and Jane Brown
Husband of Elizabeth Browne
Father of Thomas Brown of Lynn; Anthony Brown; Josiah Brown; Cornelius Brown, Sr.; Capt. John Browne and 6 others
Brother of Lydia Brown; Preserve Brown and Ann Hawkes, widow Hutchinson

Occupation: em. 1630 Winthrop fleet, mariner, freeman, planter, deputy
Managed by: Janine
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Brown, of Lynn & Reading

Not the same as Nicholas Brown, of Portsmouth


From Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts Gen Web, list of early settlers of Reading and their genealogies:

BROWN FAMILY Nicholas Brown 1

The pioneer ancestor in America of the late William O Brown county commissioner for a number of years and Edward Augustus Brown treasurer of Worcester county Massachusetts was the son of Edward Brown and Jane Side daughter of Thomas Side [NB the mother seems to have been Jane LEIDES, daughter of Thomas of Inkberrow]. The father lived and died in the parish of Inkbarrow Worcestershire England and the son Nicholas was doubtless born there.

Nicholas Brown was in Lynn in New England before 1638 His son John's name appears in the Indian deed of Lynn as ye Worshipful Mr Brown. He sent this son John to England in 1660 to look after the property of his father in law which as next heir to the Side estate he had inherited. Nicholas Brown was a mariner in his early day. He settled in Lynn at the northwest of Saddlers Rock in what is now Saugus He had two hundred and ten acres of land there granted by the town situated on the river. His neighbors were Boniface Buxton on the south, Lieutenant Thomas Marshall and Jeremiah Swain on the west. North of his land was the Wigwams meadow. He owned two hundred acres in Reading and three hundred and twenty seven acres on the north side of Ipswich river. He was admitted a freeman September 7 1638 and was a deputy to the general court from Lynn in 1641. Mr Brown was a leading citizen in the town of Reading where he lived after the town was incorporated, was commissioner to hear small causes in 1640 the title of the local magistrate at that time. He was deputy to the general court in 1655 56 61 and was also selectman during those years.

Nicholas Brown his wife and children were dismissed from the Lynn church to the Reading church February 6 1663 She died November 1 1074 He died April 5 1673 His will was dated March 9 1673 and proved June 17 1673 He bequeathed to children John Josiah Edward Joseph Cornelius and Elizabeth and to wife Elizabeth The children of Nicholas and Elizabeth Brown were John Josiah both born in England, probably Edward born August 15 1640, Joseph December 10 1647, Cornelius, Sarah June 6, 1650, Elizabeth.

Nicholas was born in Reading Massachusetts December 10 1647. He married May 26 1674, Elizabeth Bancroft. She was the daughter of Lieutenant Thomas and Elizabeth Metcalf Bancroft and was born in Reading, December 7 1653. Lieutenant Thomas Brown was born in England in 1622, perhaps at Cheadle Stafford county where a Thomas Bancroft was baptized February 10 1622. The first wife of Thomas Bancroft, Alice Bacon had one child who died young. For further details of Thomas Bancroft see Bancroft family. Joseph Brown died at Reading October 16 1723 and Elizabeth Brown who died there December 31, 1732, may have been his widow.

====

Nicholas Brown [Parents] was born in 1601 in of,Inkborrow,Worcestershire,England. He died on 16 Nov 1694 in Reading,Middlesex,Ma. He married Elizabeth Leids in 1624 in Malford,Worcestershire,England.

Elizabeth Leids [Parents] was born in 1605 in of,Malford,Worcestershire,England. She died on 1 Nov 1674 in Reading,Middlesex,Ma. She married Nicholas Brown in 1624 in Malford,Worcestershire,England.

They had the following children:

  M i Thomas Brown 
  F ii Elizabeth Brown 

source: freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dantrogers/pafg704.htm#16435


Children of Nicholas Brown and Elizabeth Leids include

  • Thomas Brown, b. 1625, Inkburrow Parish, Worcester, England, d. date unknown.
  • Anthony Brown, b. 1630, Malford, Worcesterchire, England, d. date unknown.
  • Josiah Brown, b. 1630, Malford, Worcesterchire, England, d. date unknown.
  • Cornelius Brown, b. 1632, Malford, Worcesterchire, England, d. date unknown.
  • John Brown, b. 1634, Malford, Worcesterchire, England, d. date unknown.
  • Edward Brown, b. 15 Aug 1640, Malford, Worcesterchire, England, d. date unknown.
  • Elizabeth Brown, b. 10 Dec 1647, Malford, Worcesterchire, England, d. date unknown.
  • Joseph Brown, b. 10 Dec 1647, Malford, Worcesterchire, England, d. date unknown.
  • Sarah Brown, b. 28 Jun 1650, Malford, Worcesterchire, England, d. date unknown.
  • Mary Brown, b. 1653, Malford, Worcesterchire, England, d. date unknown.
  • Methitable Brown, b. 1656, Reading, Middlesex, MA, d. date unknown.

links

view all 37

Nicholas Brown, of Lynn & Reading's Timeline

1601
April 1601
Of, Inkberrow Parish, Worcestershire, England
1601
Of Inkberrow, Worchestershire, , England
1628
1628
Age 26
Inkberrow, Worcestershire, England
1630
1630
Age 28
Malford, Worcestershire, England
1630
Age 28
Malford, Worcestershire, England
1632
1632
Age 30
Malford, Worcestershire, England
1634
1634
Age 32
Malford, Worcestershire, England
1640
August 15, 1640
Age 39
Malford, Worcestershire, England
1647
December 10, 1647
Age 46
Malford, Worchestershire, , England