Nicol Alexander Dalzell, M.A

Is your surname Dalzell?

Research the Dalzell family

Nicol Alexander Dalzell, M.A's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nicol Alexander Dalzell, M.A

Also Known As: "Nicol Alexander Dalzell"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: January 1878 (60)
Immediate Family:

Son of Pulteney Dalzell
Husband of Emily Harriet Duthy
Father of John George Dalzell; Pultency William Dalzell; Lilian Mary Trimmer; Reginald Alexander Dalzell and Emily Clementine Catherine Dalzell
Brother of Pultency Mein Dalzell

Occupation: Bombay Civil Service
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nicol Alexander Dalzell, M.A

Nicholas A Dalzell

  • Arrived: South Australia 1839 vessel Fairfield
  • Married: 9.12.1854 either St Marys South Australia, or Melbourne as per newspaper advertisement in sources.
  • Wife: Emily Harriett Duthy, daughter of George and Maria Hunt, formerly of Ropeley, Hampshire, England.
  • Departed: South Australia for England by 1875

Nicol (or Nicholas ) Alexander Dalzell (21 April 1817, Edinburgo -. January 1878 ) was Botanical Scottish. A obtains his in Edinburgo, 1837 - between 1841 and 1870 was collector of Flora in India beginning like Assistant of the Commissioner of Consulates of Bombay, in 1841 - forest conservative in Bombay, 1841 until retiring in 1870 .

DALZELL, NICOL ALEXANDER (1817–1878), botanist, born at Edinburgh on 21 April 1817, was a member of the Carnwath family. He was educated at Edinburgh High School, and studied divinity under Chalmers. He proceeded M.A. at Edinburgh University in 1837. His love of science induced him to give up the intention of entering the ministry. He was one of the earliest members of the Botanical Society in Edinburgh. In 1841 he visited Bombay and was appointed assistant commissioner of customs. He still pursued his botanical studies, contributing frequently to Sir W. Hooker's ‘Journal of Botany’ and to the ‘Proceedings’ of the Botanical Society of Edinburgh. He became forest ranger of Scinde, and, on the retirement of Dr. Gibson, conservator of forests, Bombay. In 1849 he communicated to the Bombay Asiatic Society's ‘Journal’ a paper entitled ‘Indications of a New Genus of Plants of the Order Anacardieæ.’ His ‘Contributions to the botany of Western India,’ which were published through Sir William Hooker, were commenced in 1850; they extended over a considerable period, and form the most complete account of the remarkable flora of that district. In 1861 he published ‘The Bombay Flora,’ which bore also the name of Dr. Gibson, who volunteered to bear the expense of publication. It is the only general descriptive work on the vegetation of Western India. This publication contains the names of upwards of two hundred plants, scientifically named and described, for the first time, by Dalzell himself. In 1857 he published in ‘Hooker's Journal of Botany’ ‘Observations on Cissus quadrangularis of Linnæus.’ He also published a pamphlet upon the effects of the denudation of forests in limiting the rainfall, which is highly praised in Forsyth's ‘ Highlands of India.’ His health suffered from jungle malaria, and he retired upon a pension in 1870. Dalzell was distinguished as a forest officer by his strict attention to the higher duties of his office. His services to the department, to his subordinates, and to the scientific world are noticed in the highest terms by Sir Joseph Hooker, who states that his knowledge and the fidelity of his descriptions were so remarkable that he was selected as one of the intended authors of the ‘Flora of British India,’ now in course of publication by the Indian government. He died at Edinburgh in January 1878, leaving a widow and six children.

[Royal Society's Catalogue of Scientific Papers, Hooker's Journal of Botany, vols. ii. iii. iv.; Transactions of the Linnean Society; Athenæum, 2 Feb. 1878, p. 162; communication from Mrs. Dalzell.]

Dictionary of National Biography, 1885-1900, Volume 13

Some publications:

  • Dalzell, NA; To Gibson . The Bombay Flora: Or, Short Descriptions of All the Indigenous Plants hitherto discovered in or to near the Bombay presidency; to together with to supplement of introduced & naturalized species. Education Society' Press. Reprinted in 1973
  • 1863 . Observations on the influence of forests, and on the general principles of management, applicable ace to Bombay (Selections from the record of the Bombay government. Education Society's Press.

Family:

Clan Dalzell

Crest:

//photos.geni.com/p13/a8/ed/e0/1e/5344483b51d5e9ed/dalzell_scotmap_large.jpg

Tartan:

//photos.geni.com/p13/c1/31/25/3a/5344483b51ecf6ed/dalziel_modern_tartan_large.jpg

Map:

//photos.geni.com/p13/00/da/17/3e/5344483b51ecf6ee/dalziel_clan_map_large.jpg

view all

Nicol Alexander Dalzell, M.A's Timeline

1817
April 21, 1817
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
1856
December 16, 1856
Age 39
Bombay, India
1856
Age 38
Mumbai, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
1860
June 15, 1860
Age 43
Bombay, India
1863
April 12, 1863
Age 45
Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1865
July 28, 1865
Age 48
Bombay, India
1878
January 1878
Age 60