Nicholas Davis, of Charlestown, Woburn & York

Is your surname Davies?

Research the Davies family

Nicholas Davis, of Charlestown, Woburn & York's Geni Profile

Records for Nicholas Davies

4,876,174 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nicholas Davies

Also Known As: "Davies", "Davice"
Birthplace: Wapping Wall, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in York County, Maine
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Davis and Elizabeth Davis
Father of Joseph Davis and Mary Wright

Occupation: Tailor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nicholas Davis, of Charlestown, Woburn & York

Nicholas Davis

  • born 1595 in London, England;
  • died Aft. April 27,1667 in Woburn,Middlesex Co., MA; / of York Harbour, York, Maine


  • (1) Sarah Unknown Bet. 1616 - 1619 in Kent, England; born 1595 in London, England;
  • (2) Elizabeth Issac July 12,1643 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA; born 1595;died 1622 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA.



Note on Husband: Nicholas + DAVIS

Nicholas Davies, Mr., tailor, of Wapping Hall, London, came in the -Planter- 1635, ag. 40, with wife Sarah Locke Davies, 40, son Joseph 13, nephew Wm. Locke 6, and servants. From Charlestown he removed and was an original settler of Woburn, where his wife, Sarah, died 24 May 1643 and he married 12 July 1643 Elizabeth, widow of Joseph Isaacs. At York by 1650 (jury). In 1652 the warrant from the Massachusetts Comrs. was directed to him and John(18) Davis, and their court was held at his tavern. Grand Jury 1656. 1659, 1660. Selectman 1653, 1656, 1658-59, 1662. Will 27 Apr 1667– proved 12 Mar. 1669-70, names his or wife's cousins besides his daughter and her children and cousin Wm. Locke of Woburn. Child: Joseph, bp. 18 Nov. 1621, called #15 in passenger list, soon died. Mary, m. George Dodd. Matthew Austin, William Wright.6


  • 1 "ME Early Census Index".
  • 2 "The American Genealogist, Vol 39" (page 106).
  • 3 "MA Town and Vital Records 1620-1988 Record".
  • 4 "Find a Grave".
  • 5 Charles Henry Pope, "Pioneers of Massachusetts, 1620-1650" (Genealogical Publishing Co, 1998).
  • 6 Libby Davis Noyes, "Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and NH".

Notes for Nicholas Davis: Married Sarah who was born about 1595 in London, England in 1616-1619. Son George born about 1620 in Kent Co., Enland. Second marriage to Elizabeth Isaac who 1595-1622 on July 12, 1643 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA.. Mentioned in Whittemore's Guide to Early Settlers, p. 134 as possible brother of Dolar Davis.

Genealogical Guide To The Early Settlers Of America page 135 and right hand column at the very bottom it states and on page 136 left hand column very top:

Nicholas Davis, of Charlestown, came in the "Planter," early in 1635 (Planter arrived safe at Massachusetts Bay 22 March 1635), aged 40, with Sarah, 48, his wife, and Joseph, 13, his son, with four servants, whose name are then given, was in 1640 one of the promoters of the settlement of Woburn, where his wife Sarah, died May 24, 1643, and he married July 12, following, Elizabeth, widow of Joseph Isaacs; probably he removed to York, and was there in 1652. HIs will of April 27, 1667, probated March 12, 1670, refers not to any son, yet opens many remote relations, or perhaps those of his wife, as cousins Barnard, the wife of Matthew, of Boston; cousin William Locke, of Woburn, (spelled Owburne); daughter Astine's (or Austin's) children, Mary and Sarah, beside Mary, Elizabeth and Mehitable, Dodd

Following is information gleamed from the Planter passenger list :

Nicholas Davies Age 40 Date of Record: 22 March 1635 note: swore oath at Stepney, London Roll # 1 Sara Davies Age 48 same date of record Same note Roll # 2 Joseph Davies Age 13 same date of record Same note Roll # 3

This table details the roll of passengers of the Planter, which sailed from London in mid-April, 1635, bound for New England. The ship arrived safe at Massachusetts Bay.The rolls represent persons who were ready to embark at the date of record, which often preceded the actual sailing by several weeks. This information was transcribed in the 19th century by James Savage, and later by Michael Tepper from records found in the Public Rolls Office, London. this information was obtained at:

view all

Nicholas Davis, of Charlestown, Woburn & York's Timeline

London, Middlesex, England
Age 27
London, Greater London, England
Age 28
London, Middlesex, England
March 1670
Age 75
York County, Maine