Nicholas Hopkins, of Norfolk {fictional}

Is your surname Hopkins?

Research the Hopkins family

Nicholas Hopkins, of Norfolk {fictional}'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nicholas Hopkins, of Norfolk {fictional}

Also Known As: "Nicolaus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norfolk, England
Death: London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Hopkins, {fictional}

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nicholas Hopkins, of Norfolk {fictional}

Nicholas Hopkins was born about 1548 in Norfolk, England and died between 1585 and 1651 in London, Middlesex, England.

Parents: unknown

Married:

  1. in 1600 [after he was dead??] in London, England to an unknown woman, referred to as "Mary Poole, born 1552 in Norfolk, England (ALT: Badley, Suffolk, England) and died 18 August 1633 in London, Middlesex, England. "The name of the wife of Nicholas Hopkins is not known.

notes

From Caleb Johnson's Mayflower History

Stephen Hopkins (of the Mayflower) was from Hampshire, England. He married his first wife, Mary, and resided in the parish of Hursley, Hampshire.  They had their children Elizabeth, Constance, and Giles, all baptized there.

It has long been claimed that the Hopkins family was from Wortley, Gloucester, but this was disproven in 1998 with the discovery of his true origins in Hursley. 

comments

The "death date" of 1599 is actually the marriage date of a Nicholas SNOW and Eliz. Rowlles often seen ERRONEOUSLY as parents of Nicolas Snow who married Constance Hopkins.



See how Mary Poole and Nicholas Hopkins got invented http://boards.ancestry.com/surnames.hopkins/5435/mb.ashx as parents of Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower.

Back to the mythical Nicholas -- There is no record of his man having ever lived/married/died. No one has a birth, no marriage record and no burial record. If he'd died in London in 1581 there's a BIG chance he would have been listed in a burial record on FamilySearch or on Ancestry or in one of the Parish Records transcriptions available on line. He is nowhere. But he appears in over 500 "submitted genealogies" on FamilySearch. My guess is that the first person who submitted him might have put AFTER 1581 was his birth date since that's when Stephen of the Mayflower was baptized (in Hampshire). But not to be bothered with extra words the next person submitted it without the word after and thus it became that Nicholas Hopkins died 1581 (even though there is no record of him anywhere else).

Has anyone found any trace of him in Norfolk?

  1. http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Nicholas_Hopkins_%281%29
  2. http://peasesawyer.com/Chase/hopkins.html
  3. http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gnl1&id=I14439

Sources

  1. Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. 4 Volumes. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862), Vol. 2, p. 461.

He was not the father of Stephen Hopkins, "Mayflower" Passenger


This data may be false(fictional) as no true records have been found.
There is conflicting information about this Nicholas Hopkins.He was born in 1548 and date of death is uncertain but may have been prior to 1600 when supposedly he married a Mary Poole.Therefore this may all be fictional.

view all

Nicholas Hopkins, of Norfolk {fictional}'s Timeline