Nicholas Shapleigh, Merchant Magistrate of Maine

Is your surname Shapleigh?

Research the Shapleigh family

Nicholas Shapleigh, Merchant Magistrate of Maine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas Shapleigh

Also Known As: "shapley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingsweare, Devon, England
Death: Died in Kittery, York, Maine
Cause of death: killed by a falling mast at launching of a vessel at shipyard of John Diamond
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Shapleigh, of Totnes & Old Kittery and Jane Shapleigh
Husband of Alice Shapleigh
Brother of Judith Shapleigh; Margaret Shapleigh; Grace Shapleigh; Elizabeth Shapleigh; George Shapleigh and 2 others
Half brother of Catharine Hilton; Elizabeth Shapleigh; James Shapleigh and Alexander Shapleigh, Jr.

Occupation: Major
Managed by: Derek Edward Jensen, Sr.
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Shapleigh, Merchant Magistrate of Maine

Please don't confuse or merge these two profiles

Nicholas Shapleigh Merchant Magistrate of Maine

Nicholas Shapley of Charlestown

Biography

Nicholas Shapleigh Merchant Magistrate of Maine 1617–1682

  • Birth bp 1 JANUARY 1617 • Kingsweare, Devenshire, England
  • Death 29 APR 1682 • NEHGR 95:182 dsp 29 Apr 1682 being killed by a falling mast at launching of a vessel at shipyard of John Diamond
  • Parents Alexander Shapleigh and Jane Egbeare
  • Wife Alice [?MESANT] 1607-1787 (not Ann) m by 1651 in Kittery
  • Children: ***********NONE**********
  • Arrival Aug 1644 Piscataqua
  • Will NEHGR 95:182 He left no children. He left his estate to the children of his sister Katherine and brother Alexander

Sources for Nicholas Shapleigh Merchant Magistrate of Maine

  1. Torrey 2:1355, Torrey New England Marriages Shapleigh 2:1355 SHAPLEIGH, Nicholas (1618-1682) & Alice [?MESANT] (-1685+); ca 1642/50?, by 1651, no issue; Kittery, ME {Blake-Glidden 214; Reg. 5:345, 37:249, 95:182; Kittery 716; Noyes-Gilman 229; Wentworth 2:34; GDMNH 178, 478, 624}
  2. Blake-Glidden 214;
  3. NEHGR 5:345, 34:99, 39:185 37:249, 95:182;
  4. Kittery 716;
  5. Noyes-Gilman 229;
  6. Wentworth 2:34;
  7. GDMNH 178, 478, 62,
  8. Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862), 4:59-60.
  9. See The Family association (which is good)

He is often conflated with this person with a similar name:

Nicholas Shapley of Charlesown 1605–1663

  • Birth c1605 presumably England
  • Death 15 FEB 1663 • Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
  • Wife Ann Unknown (not Alice) by Unknown date
  • Parents Unknown
  • Children: Benjamin, Joseph, Nicholas, Ann
  • Will 21 Jan 1661/2 probated 7 Sept. 1663 Sons Benjamin, Joseph, Nicholas and to John Fosdick and his wife Ann (who Anderson says is his daughter since she received equal share to Nicholas).

Sources for Nicholas Shapley of Charlesown

  1. Torrey 2:1354,
  2. Savage 4:39-40
  3. Wyman’s Charlestown 2:854 Wyman’s Charlestown 2:854 mostly gets it right except his origin is unknown and he didn’t sell land in York that a conflation with Nicholas above. Also arrival was much later than Wyman claims. He was a freeman in 1652:
  4. Newhall Anc. 63; Newhall Anc. 63 there is no evidence he was the brother of Alexander above but the rest is good
  5. Tingley-Meyers 116;
  6. NYGBR 47:112;
  7. GM2:2:547 Stephen Fosdick GM2 V2 p547 Stephen Fosdick has a bit on his daughter Ann.
view all

Nicholas Shapleigh, Merchant Magistrate of Maine's Timeline

1617
January 1, 1617
Kingsweare, Devon, England
January 1, 1617
Kingsweare, Devonshire, England, Uk
1618
January 1, 1618
Age 1
St Thom A Becket, Kingswear, Devonshire, England
1682
April 29, 1682
Age 65
Kittery, York, Maine
1955
May 26, 1955
Age 65
2001
February 24, 2001
Age 65
May 3, 2001
Age 65
September 13, 2001
Age 65