Nicholas Stallworth Travis

Is your surname Travis?

Research the Travis family

Nicholas Stallworth Travis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicholas Stallworth Travis

Also Known As: "Nicklos Stallworth Travis"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Riverview, Escambia County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Mark Butler Travis, I and Jemima Elizabeth Travis
Husband of Elizabeth A Travis and Mary Travis
Father of Nancy Elizabeth Travis; Mary Ann Dixon; Frances A Pringle; Joseph Mark Travis; John Dixon Travis and 1 other
Brother of Lt. Col. William B. Travis (commander Alamo regulars); Sarah Ann Brantley; Emily Katherine Brantley; Andrew Jackson Travis; Margaret A. 'Peggy' Travis and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Stallworth Travis

This is thought to be the husband of Mary Polly Wilson (1808-1842). Her burial place is unknown. He lived in the Travis Community with his family after moving from Conecuh county where his children were born. He married Elizabeth Ann Joiner in Nov. 1842 after his first wife died. Family Tree Note: There were no marks or scratches to indicate dates of birth or death, however, Jeanette Hart Lynn provided most valuable information regarding the birth and death of this individual.

This is thought to be the husband of Mary Polly Wilson (1808-1842). Her burial place is unknown. He lived in the Travis Community with his family after moving from Conecuh county where his children were born. He married Elizabeth Ann Joiner in Nov. 1842 after his first wife died. Family Tree Note: There were no marks or scratches to indicate dates of birth or death, however, Jeanette Hart Lynn provided most valuable information regarding the birth and death of this individuial.

This is thought to be the husband of Mary Polly Wilson (1808-1842). Her burial place is unknown. He lived in the Travis Community with his family after moving from Conecuh county where his children were born. He married Elizabeth Ann Joiner in Nov. 1842 after his first wife died. Family Tree.

From the recollection of James Calloway Travis as dictated to his niece, Cora Lenora Travis: "...Nicholas Stallworth Travis was waylayed and assasinated in 1862, not far from Brewton, Alabama by Wiley Franklin, who was never punished for the crime. N.S. Travis was at time death furnishing supplies for fourteen families and friends who were in needy circumstances." Note: There were no marks or scratches to indicate dates of birth or death, however, Jeanette Hart Lynn provided most valuable information regarding the birth and death of this individuial.

view all 11

Nicholas Stallworth Travis's Timeline

1810
September 10, 1810
1832
August 22, 1832
Age 21
1836
June 23, 1836
Age 25
1838
1838
Age 27
1844
1844
Age 33
1850
November 19, 1850
Age 40
1856
August 11, 1856
Age 45
1863
May 6, 1863
Age 52