Nicholas Varleth

Is your surname Varleth?

Research the Varleth family

Nicholas Varleth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas Varleth

Also Known As: "Nicholas Varlet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Casper / Jasper Varleth and Judith Varleth
Husband of Anna Bayard
Brother of Anna Hack; Jannetje Varleth; Maria Schrick and Judith Varleth

Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nicholas Varleth

• signed the Remonstrance to surrender New Netherland (1664)

• Sold the island of Secaucus to the Earle family

marriage

1656 14 Oct; Nicolaes Verlet, wid Susanna Jillis; Anna Stuyvesants, wid Samuel Bayarts

Castello Notes pages 278-279

This large building, with gables, was built by Nicolaes Verlett, Governor Stuyvesant's brother-in-law. [11 The ground-brief is not of record, but it was confirmed to him May 8, 1668.-Patents, III: 25 (Albany). A year later, May 13, 1669, he sold the property to Jacob Leisler (Liber Deeds, B: 155; cf. Book of Records of Deeds Cj Transfers, etc., 1665- 1672, translated, 149): "A certaine lott of ground within this Citty with the Building thereupon, Lying and being towards the Waterside betweene the house and Lot of the Heer Petrus Stuyvesant and the howse and lott of the said Jacob Leiseler." Properly translated, the description should read: "between the houses and lots of Petrus Stuyvesant," for he at that time owned the de Sille house (No.3) as well as his Great House (No. I). Jacob Leisler's house was the one on the rear of Vander Veen's plot (No. 13), which Leisler had acquired by his marriage with Vander Veen's widow, Elsie Tymens (see No. 13). A five-foot passage, for the use of Jacob Leisler, led out to the Strand (Whitehall Street) from this lot (idem), and, no doubt, there was free access to Pearl Street, through Van Borsum's lot (No. 12). When Leisler bought this building, which was directly in front of his own house, and hides it completely, he demolished it. On the site, he built the large single-gabled house which is pictured in the Labadist View of 1679- 80 (PI. 17). Between Leisler's new house and the Great House of Stuyvesant, there was left a vacant space, presumably for a garden. It was assessed to Leisler, July 24, 1677, but it was "Ordered yt it shall not be built upon as M' May' Informed M' Lewis" (Leisler).-M. C. C., I: 52. Nicholas Verlett was appointed commissary of exports and imports and keeper of the public stores shortly after his marriage.-Cal. Hist. MSS., Dutch, 183, 184. With Captain Bryan Newton, he made a treaty of" Amitie & Commerce" with Virginia, on Stuyvesant's behalf, in 1660.-N. Y. Col. Docs., XIV : 482; Cal. Hist. MSS., Dutch, 217. He was one of the six additional Great Burghers, who obtained that privilege, January 28, 1658.-Rec. N. Am., II: 315 . He was also one of the signers of the Articles of Surrender, on August 29, 1664.-M. C. C., II: 52. In 1665, Captain Nicholas Verlett was appointed president of the Bergen Court, which was composed of the settlements of Bergen, Gemoenepaen (Communipaw), Ahasymes, and Hooboocken.-Winfield's Hist. of the Co. of Hudson, 94- 6; Rec. N. Am., VI: 27. Site of the present 36-38 Whitehall Street.

['I He married Anna Stuyvesant, widow of Samuel Bayard, October '4, 16s6.-Marriages in Ref. Dutch Ch., 21.

view all

Nicholas Varleth's Timeline

1622
1622
Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1675
1675
Age 53