Nicholas Woodroffe, Sir Knight, MP, Lord Mayor of London

Is your surname Woodroffe?

Research the Woodroffe family

Nicholas Woodroffe, Sir Knight, MP, Lord Mayor of London's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas Woodroffe, Sir Knight, MP, Lord Mayor of London

Also Known As: "Woodruffe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Greater London, UK
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of David Woodroffe, Alderman of London and Elizabeth Woodruff
Husband of Grissell Woodroofe
Father of Jane Woodroffe; Mary White; David Woodruffe, Sir; Robert Woodruffe, Sir and Stephen Woodroffe
Brother of Elizabeth Woodruffe; Robert Woodruff; Stephen Woodruffe; David Woodruff and Margaret Pargiter

Managed by: John T Glandorf
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Woodroffe, Sir Knight, MP, Lord Mayor of London

In 1548, Nicholas Woodroffe became a freeman of the Haberdashers' Company by Patrimony.

Sheriff 1572-3. Mayor 1579-80. Knighted 7 Feb 1580; M.P. London 1584-5; President St. Thomas' Hospital 1584-6 (Treasurer 1569-71); Master Haberdashers 1585. Died 18 May 1598; Will (PCC 71 Lewyn) 7 May 1596; proved 7 Aug 1598.

Son of David Woodroffe (Alderman, Sheriff 1554-5), and son-in-law of Stephen Kyrton (Alderman 1549-53).

Sources:

view all

Nicholas Woodroffe, Sir Knight, MP, Lord Mayor of London's Timeline

1531
1531
London, Greater London, UK
1570
1570
Age 39
Seale, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1570
Age 39
1598
May 18, 1598
Age 67
????
????
????