Nicholas Wotton, II

Is your surname Wotton?

Research the Wotton family

Nicholas Wotton, II's Geni Profile

Records for Nicholas Wotton

76,117 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicholas Wotton, II

Also Known As: "Nicholas Wotton", "Nicholas Wootton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Broughton, Malherbe, Kent, England
Death: Died in England
Place of Burial: Boughton Malherbe, Maidstone Borough, Kent, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Wotton, I and Joan Corbie
Husband of Elizabeth Bamburgh
Father of Sir Robert Wotton; Alice Wooton; Sir Nicholas Wotton and Sir Knight Edward Wotton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Wotton, II

Alternate Spellings of Family Name:

  • Wotton
  • Wooton
  • Watton
  • Ooton
  • Wauton
  • de Wotton
  • de Wauton

________________

  • Nicholas Wotton, Esq.1,2,3
  • M, #39357, d. 9 April 1481
  • Father Nicholas Wotton, Lord Mayor of London1
  • Mother Joan Corbie1
  • Nicholas Wotton, Esq. was born at of Bocton Malherbe, Kent, England.1 He married Elizabeth Bamborough, daughter of John Bamborough, Esq..1,2,3 Nicholas Wotton, Esq. died on 9 April 1481.1
  • Family Elizabeth Bamborough
  • Child
    • Sir Robert Wotton, Sheriff of Kent, Lt. of Guisnes, Comptroller of Calais+1,2,3 b. 1465, d. 1524
  • Citations
  • [S11572] The Lineage and Ancestry of H.R.H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, by Gerald Paget, Vol. II, p. 401.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 370.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 397.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1310.htm#i39357

_______________

  • Nicholas Wotton
  • M, #3316, d. 9 April 1481
  • Last Edited=19 Jan 2003
  • Nicholas Wotton died on 9 April 1481.
  • He lived at Boughton-Malherbe, Kent, England.
  • Child of Nicholas Wotton and Elizabeth Bamburgh
    • Sir Richard Wotton+ b. c 1455, d. a 1519
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p332.htm#i3316

_______________________

  • Nicholas Wotton
  • Birth: unknown
  • Death: 1480
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Elizabeth Bamburgh Wotton (____ - 1494)*
  • Children:
    • Robert Wotton (____ - 1524)*
  • Burial: St Nicholas Churchyard, Boughton Malherbe, Maidstone Borough, Kent, England
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 135253087
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=135253087

___________________

  • Dictionary of National Biography, 1885-1900, Volume 63
  • Wotton, Edward (1489-1551) by Albert Frederick Pollard
  • WOTTON, Sir EDWARD (1489–1551), treasurer of Calais, born in 1489, was the eldest son of Sir Robert Wotton, by his wife Anne, daughter of Sir Henry Belkman. Sir Robert was grandson of Nicholas Wotton (1372-1448), member of the Drapers' Company of London, who was sheriff in 1400 and lord mayor in 1415, and again in 1430, and represented the city in parliament continuously from 1406 to 1429 (Off. Ret. i. 269-316). He acquired the manor of Boughton Malherbe, Kent, by his marriage with Joan, only daughter and heir of Robert Corbie of that place, and was succeeded by his son Nicholas, who died on 9 April 1481 (Col. Inq. post mortem, Henry VII. i. 694); the latter's son. Sir Robert, born in 1465, was knighted by Edward IV, served as sheriff of Kent in 1498-9, was made lieutenant of Guianes, and from 1510 to 1519 was knight-porter of Calais. He left issue two sons, Edward and Dr. Nicholas Wotton [q.v.], and three daughters, of whom Margaret (d. 1541) was the second wife of Thomas Grey, second marquis of Dorset [q. v.]
  • .... etc.
  • .... Hasted states that he died on 8 Nov. 1550, but he attended the council on the 22nd of that month, and in January 1550-1 was suppressing disorder in Kent. In the same year also he was included in various commissions among which the young king proposed to divide the work of the privy council. Apparently it was on 8 Nov. 1551 that he died (Inquisitio post mortem, Edward VI, vol. xciii, No. 113); he was buried in Boughton Malherbe church.
  • Wotton married, first, Dorothy, fourth daughter of Sir Robert Rede [q. v.] (she died on 8 Sept. 1529); and he married, secondly, Ursula, daughter of Sir Robert Dymoke and widow of Sir John Rudaton, lord mayor of London (Metcalfe, Visit. of Lincolnshire, p. 42). By her Wotton had no issue, but by his first wife he was father of
  • Thomas Wotton (1521–1587), .... etc.
  • From: https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Wotton,_Edward_(1489-1551)_(DNB00)

__________________

view all

Nicholas Wotton, II's Timeline

1425
1425
Broughton, Malherbe, Kent, England
1455
1455
Age 30
Kent, England
1460
1460
Age 35
Broughton, Malherbe, Kent, England
1481
April 9, 1481
Age 56
England
????
????
????
Boughton Malherbe, Maidstone Borough, Kent, United Kingdom