Nicolaas (Johannes Petrus) van der Meulen, SV/PROG 2

Is your surname van der Meulen?

Research the van der Meulen family

Nicolaas (Johannes Petrus) van der Meulen, SV/PROG 2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nicolaas (Johannes Petrus) van der Meulen, SV/PROG 2

Also Known As: "Nicolas", "Nicholas", "Nicolaas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leeuwarden, Leeuwarden, Friesland, Netherlands
Death: January 17, 1835 (60-69)
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa (Killed in 6th Xhosa War)
Immediate Family:

Son of Roeloff Clases van der Meulen and Antie Hendriks van der Meulen
Husband of Elisabeth Roux, SM-b2c8d10
Father of Rudolphus van der Meulen, a2b1; David van der Meulen, a2b2; Nicolaas Johannes Petrus van der Meulen, a2b3; Anna Maria Victor, a2b4 and Catherina Petronella van der Meulen, a2b5
Brother of Elske van der Meulen

Managed by: Renata Stefanie Roux
Last Updated:

About Nicolaas (Johannes Petrus) van der Meulen, SV/PROG 2

Note

The other Van Der Meulen progenitor ("stamvader") was Abraham van der Meulen, SV/PROG 1

Baptism

His baptism record has not yet been located. See research notes below regarding his name.

There seems to be no credible evidence supporting his Date of Birth being 1796. GISA's SAG Vol 5b does not offer a Date of Birth. The 1796 Date of Birth comes from "Geslagsregiser van die Twee Van Der Meulen Broers" by H W Du Toit, which in turn only gives this as its source, "Engela van Dyk, Huis der Nederlanden, Pinelands, Kaapstad".

Marriage

Van der Meulen - Roux Marriage Record (Uitenhage)

According to GISA's SAG Vol 5b, he was a teacher in the vicinity of Somerset-East.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

As far as I am aware, there are 10 original documents from which the actual name of this person, the a2 Van der Meulen, might be discerned:

3.10.1819 Van der Meulen - Roux Marriage (Uitenhage)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSV8-XJSY?i=988&ca...

He is referred to as “Nicolaas”

12.08.1820 Uitenhage Baptism of Rudolphus (b1)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSV8-7SPC-X?i=214&...

He is referred to as “Nicolaas”

24.11.1822 Uitenhage Baptism of David (b2)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSV8-7SGD-H?i=217&...

He is referred to as “Nicolaas”

30.05.1824 Uitenhage Baptism of Nicolaas Johannes Petrus (b3)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSV8-7SGD-Z?i=219&...

He is referred to as “Nicolaas”

08.10.1826 Somerset-East Baptism of Anna Maria (b4)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSV8-CSPX-X?i=959&...

He is referred to as “Nicolaas”

16.12.1828 Somerset-East Baptism of Catharina Petronella (b5)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSV8-CSP6-Y?i=1010...

He is referred to as “Nicolaas”

12.10.1847 Death Notice of Catharina Petronella (b5)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSQX-MS2D-8?i=701&...

He is referred to as “Nicolaas”

10.05.1877 Death Notice of Rudolphus (b1)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89LW-PRY5?i=1568&c...

He is referred to as “Nicolaas”

02.09.1878 Death Notice of David (b2)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSQX-W38G-C?i=806&...

He is referred to as “Nicholas Johannes Petrus”. It should be noted that this Death Notice was completed by Bernard Niland, son-on-law of b2. Niland was born in 1849, some 14 after the death of a2, i.e. the author of this Death Notice had not known/met a2.

18.02.1916 Death Notice of Nicolaas Johannes Petrus (b3)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSQ6-G3BJ-W?i=113&...

He is referred to as “Nicolaas Johannes Petrus”. It should be noted that this Death Notice was completed by Maria Catharina van der Meulen previously Booysen néé Hippert who was born in 1850, some 15 after the death of a2, i.e. the author of this Death Notice had not known/met a2.

It seems then that 8 out of the 10 available original documents suggest that his name was "Nicolaas" only. The two more recent documents are, in my view, less credible than the older documents - as motivated above.

GISA's SAG Vol 5b refers to "Nicolaas" only.

In my humble opinion, the often quoted "Geslagsregiser van die Twee Van Der Meulen Broers" by H W Du Toit, made a significant mistake when it elected to refer to this person as "Nicolaas Johannes Petrus”.

- Nico Conradie (30.12.2018)

view all

Nicolaas (Johannes Petrus) van der Meulen, SV/PROG 2's Timeline

1770
1770
Leeuwarden, Leeuwarden, Friesland, Netherlands
1820
May 3, 1820
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1822
August 4, 1822
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1824
May 30, 1824
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1826
September 1, 1826
1828
September 26, 1828
"Bruintjes Hoogte"
1835
January 17, 1835
Age 65
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa