Is your surname Bayol?

Research the Bayol family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nicolas Bayol (Bayon)

Also Known As: "Nicolas Bayou", "Bayolle", "Bajolet", "Barillost", "Barriault", "Barillot", "Bayou"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dijon, Côte-d'Or, Burgundy, France
Death: 1684 (80-88)
Port-Royal, Acadie
Immediate Family:

Son of Antoine Bajolet ou Bayole and Jeanne Chantier
Husband of Jeanne BAYOL and Barbe Bayon/Bayol
Father of Rose-Marie Barbe Bayol; Nicolas Bériault and One Of Ten Barrilleaux
Brother of Marie-Barbé Bayol

Occupation: Seaman onboard the "Saint Jehan" ship
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Nicolas Bayol

The family of Nicolas BAYOL and ..

[86938] BAYOL, Nicolas (..), born Dijon (Côte-d'Or : 210231), France

  • married before 1631, from Dijon (Côte-d'Or : 210231), France

.., .. (..)

     1) Rose, born about 1631 (rec. 1671), died between census 1671 and census 1678, married about 1649 Pierre COMEAU

Bibliographie : Mémoires (Société généalogique canadienne-française); Dictionnaire généalogique des familles acadiennes (White); Dictionnaire des Acadiens d'Archange Godbout

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/086/086938.php


Nicholas came to Acadia aboard the "St. Jehan" which sailed from LaRochelle, France on 1 Apr 1636.


CITING THIS RECORD "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:37RX-QHG : accessed 22 July 2018), entry for Nicholas Bajolet /BAYOL/, cites sources; "Curtis Family Norwood Mass" file (2:2:2:MMD6-WQ1), submitted 30 January 2015 by George T Curtis Jr [identity withheld for privacy].

view all

Nicolas Bayol's Timeline

1600
1600
Dijon, Côte-d'Or, Burgundy, France
1631
1631
Age 31
Dijon, Côte-d'Or, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France
1646
1646
Age 46
Normandy, Deux Sevres, Padore, France
1684
1684
Age 84
Port-Royal, Acadie
????