Nicolas Gamache, sieur de L'Islet

Is your surname Gamache?

Research the Gamache family

Nicolas Gamache, sieur de L'Islet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicolas Gamache, sieur de L'Islet

Also Known As: "Gamache", "Lamarre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint-Illiers-la-Ville, Mantois, Isle de France, France
Death: Died in Cap-Saint-Ignace, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Cap-Saint-Ignace, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicolas Gamache dit Lamarre; <private> Gamache Dit Lamarre; Jacqueline Cadot and <private> Cadotte
Husband of Élisabeth-Ursule Cloutier
Father of Louis Gamache; Nicolas Gamache; Jean-Baptiste Gamache; Ignace Gamache; Augustin Gamache and 6 others
Brother of Marie Mepveu; Gilles Gamache and Geneviève Gamache dite Lamarre
Half brother of Jacques Gamache, dit Lamarre

Managed by: Gilles Rino Michaud
Last Updated:

About Nicolas Gamache, sieur de L'Islet

Notes

  • Lieux info: Isle de France, France (naissance), Château-Richer (mariage), Cap-Saint-Ignace (décès)
  • Pionnier de la Nouvelle-France. Arrive au Québec en 1652.
  • Propriétaire de la seigneurie de L'Islet.
  • He is born on april 17th 1639 in Saint-Illiers, Yvelines, France [7].
  • He is baptised on april 17th 1639 in Saint-Illiers-la-Ville, Bréval, Yvelines, France [2], [6].
  • He et Jacques Gamache immigrent in 1652 en Nouvelle-France avec Geneviève Gamache dite Lamarre [8]. He et Sieur Louis Gagné dit Belleavance de LaFresnaye obtiennent concession de la seigneurie Gamache on november 3rd 1672 [9].
  • Élisabeth-Ursule Cloutier and Nicolas Gamache, seigneur de l'Ilet's marriage contract is signed on november 8th 1676 by Maître Paul Vachon dit Pomerleau [8]. He marries Élisabeth-Ursule Cloutier daughter of Charles Cloutier and Louise Morin on november 9th 1676 in Château-Richer, Capitale-Nationale, Québec, Canada [1].
  • He dies in october 1699 in Cap-Saint-Ignace, Québec {7], [10].
  • He fut inhumé in october 1699 dans l'église de Cap-Saint-Ignace [6]. Nicolas Gamache, seigneur de l'Ilet and Élisabeth-Ursule Cloutier sont exhumés on october 29th 1728 [10]. Élisabeth-Ursule Cloutier et Nicolas Gamache, seigneur de l'Ilet furent inhumés le on october 29th 1728 dans la nouvelle église de Cap-Saint-Ignace [6].
view all 20

Nicolas Gamache, sieur de L'Islet's Timeline

1639
April 17, 1639
Saint-Illiers-la-Ville, Mantois, Isle de France, France
April 17, 1639
Saint-Illiers-la-Ville, Mantois, Isle de France, France
April 17, 1639
St. Hilaire,St. Illiers-la-V,Breval,France
April 17, 1639
St. Hilaire,St. Illiers-la-V,Breval,France
1656
1656
Age 16
France
1656
Age 16
France
1678
March 20, 1678
Age 38
Cap-St.-Ignace, (Present Montmagny County), New France (Present Quebec)
1680
May 21, 1680
Age 41
Cap-Saint-Ignace, Nouvelle France
1682
June 6, 1682
Age 43
Vincelot, (Present Montmagny County), Nouvelle France (Present Quebec)