Nikolaus Rütz, SV/PROG

Graaff-Reinet, South Africa

Is your surname Rütz?

Research the Rütz family

Nikolaus Rütz, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Nikolaus Rütz

63,076 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nikolaus Rütz, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Ruts", "Nicolaus Ruts", "(Rutz)", "Nikolaus", "Rutz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Höchstädten, Ebern, Bayern, Deutschland
Death: Died in Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Jurgen Rütz and Elisabeth Barbara Rütz
Husband of Jacoba Elisabeth Lubbe, b3c8 SM and Jacoba Alida Wijdeman, SM
Father of Catharina Elisabeth Claasen, b2; Johannes Nicolaas Roets, b3; Barbara Maria Brits, b4; Hendrik Adriaan Roets, b5; Elizabeth Johanna Roets, b6 and 5 others

Occupation: In Germany: soldier; in South Africa: game-hunter and farmhand
Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Nikolaus Rütz, SV/PROG

Nicolaus Ruts a. 1750 as soldaat v Hochstädten in Hesse-Darmstadt, jagter in 1750, boerkneg 1751-1754, aangesien hy eers laat ontslag gekry het was hy vanaf 1770 tot 1779 kneg van sy vrou † aan die Sneeuberg 25.7.1796 sv Johann Jurgen Ruts en Elisabeth Barbara Agendeler.

ROETS NIKOLAUS (S Ruts). – Hochstädten in Hesse-Darmstadt. Son of Johann Jürgen R. and Elisabeth Barbara Agendeler. Arr. as so., game-hunter 1750, farmhand 1751-54. ~ 4.3.1759 Jacoba Elisabeth Lübbe (Marr. Reg. of Zwartland). 10 children. From 1770-79 loaned to his wife as farmhand. Remarried 19.11.1794 to Jacoba Alida Weydemann, wid. Johann Gottfried Müller of Rabenstein (q.v.). + 25.7.1796 “aan die Sneeuwberg”. (GMR 1750; CJ 1143: 22 and 72; CJ 1144: 10; CJ 1153a: 83; G.R. nr. 784; Test. O.C. 40: 102.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)


From Hochstädten in Hesse-Darmstadt - Arrived in 1750, hunter, later builders assistant. Also called Rutz

Stam.Vader. Johann Jurgen Roets en Elxabeth Barbara Agendeler. Aank. Soldaat. 1750 wildjagter, later boukneg; Died 25. 7. 1796 aan de Sneeuwberg

Trou 4.3. 1759 Jacoba Elisabeth Lubbe, xx 19. 1. 1794

Children

  • 1 . Gerrit Roets c: 2 Nov 1760
  • 2. Catharina Elizabeth Roets c: 22 Aug 1762
  • 3. Johannes Nicolaas Roets c: 30 Sep 1764
  • 4. Barbara Maria Roets c: 11 Oct 1767 in Swartland
  • 5. Hendrik Adriaan Roets c: 23 Feb 1769
  • 6. Elizabeth Johanna Roets c: 3 Mar 1771
  • 7. Johan Jurgen Roets c: 4 Feb 1773
  • 8. Nicolaas Jacobus Roets c: 24 Nov 1776 in Tulbach
  • 9. Elizabeth Catharina Roets c: 3 Apr 1779
  • 10. Cornelia Louisa Roets c: 25 Feb 1781
view all 17

Nikolaus Rütz, SV/PROG's Timeline

1725
1725
Ebern, Bayern, Deutschland
1750
1750
Age 25
Hochstadten, Hesse Darmstadt
1762
1762
Age 37
Cape, South Africa
1764
1764
Age 39
Cape, South Africa
1766
November 25, 1766
Age 41
Malmesbury
1769
February 23, 1769
Age 44
Swartland, Western Cape, South Africa
1771
1771
Age 46
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1773
February 14, 1773
Age 48
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1776
1776
Age 51
Cape, South Africa