Nicolay Aarestrup

Is your surname Aarestrup?

Research the Aarestrup family

Nicolay Aarestrup's Geni Profile

Records for Nicolay Aarestrup

7,567 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicolay Aarestrup

Also Known As: "Nicolai Aarestrup"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Molde, Molde, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
Death: Died in Bergen, Bergen, Hordaland, Norway
Place of Burial: Bergen, Hrdaland, Norge
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Nicolay Aarestrup and Charlotte Louise Aarestrup
Husband of Helene Julie Konow Aarestrup and Ragnhild Aarestrup
Father of <private> (Aarestrup) and <private> Ludt (Aarestrup)
Half brother of Fritz Carl Rieber, Jr. and Johanne Catharina Rieber

Occupation: Direktør for forsikringsselskapet Vesta-Hygea i Bergen
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nicolay Aarestrup

Nicolay Aarestrup (22 November 1898 – 1983) was a Norwegian businessperson.

He was born in Molde as a son of physician Peter Nicolay Aarestrup and Charlotte Louise Friis-Petersen. In 1954 he married merchant's daughter Ragnhild Sæther.[1]

He took Bergen Commerce School in 1916, was an accountant from 1926 to 1945 before becoming chief executive officer of Vesta and Hygea in 1945. He remained so until 1968. From 1954 to 1968 he was also the chief executive of Investa,[1] a company he co-founded. During his time, Vesta notably merged with Bergens Brand and Æolus in 1962.[2]

He chaired Dalen Portland Cementfabrikk from 1961 to 1968, and was a board member of Norske Folks Livs- og Pensjonsforsikring from 1945 to 1968. He chaired De norske Livsforsikringsselskapers Forening from 1958 to 1962.[1] He died in 1983.[2]

view all

Nicolay Aarestrup's Timeline

1898
November 22, 1898
Molde, Molde, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
1899
January 8, 1899
Molde, Molde, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
1983
December 10, 1983
Age 85
Bergen, Bergen, Hordaland, Norway
????
????
Bergen, Hrdaland, Norge