Is your surname Combs?

Research the Combs family

Nicole Richie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicole Camille Combs (Escovedo)

Also Known As: "Nicole Camille Richie"
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Berkeley, Alameda County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of Peter Michael Escovedo and <private> Escovedo (Moss)
Adopted daughter of Lionel Brockman Richie and <private> Richie (Harvey)
Wife of Joel Madden
Mother of Minor Child and Minor Child
Half sister of <private> Richie and <private> Richie

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nicole Richie

Nicole Camille Richie is an American actress, author, socialite, celebutante, singer, and television personality. The adopted daughter of soul singer Lionel Richie, she is perhaps best known for her role in the Fox reality television series The Simple Life, alongside fellow socialite and former best friend Paris Hilton.

Richie has had a string of high-profile relationships. She dated DJ AM (Adam Goldstein) from 2003 to 2005, and they broke up after a nine-month engagement. Richie was also briefly linked to childhood friend Brody Jenner of MTV's The Hills.

Richie's highest profile relationship thus far has been with Good Charlotte lead singer Joel Madden. They have two children: daughter Harlow Winter Kate Madden (born January 11, 2008) and son Sparrow James Midnight Madden (born September 9, 2009).

In November 2007, Richie and Joel Madden created "The Richie Madden Children's Foundation". In May 2008, Nicole and Joel shot a UNICEF public-service announcement to generate aid for the cyclone-devastated Myanmar.

Biological father's name is Pete Michael Escovedo.

view all

Nicole Richie's Timeline

1981
September 21, 1981
Berkeley, Alameda County, California, United States