Nikoline Marie Jacobsdatter Skjeparud

public profile

Is your surname Skjeparud?

Research the Skjeparud family

Nikoline Marie Jacobsdatter Skjeparud's Geni Profile

Records for Nikoline Marie Skjeparud

4 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nikoline Marie Jacobsdatter Skjeparud

Also Known As: "Nicholina Marie", "Hansen", "Alfstadeie", "Jacobson"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Østre Toten
Death: August 8, 1922 (76)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ole Jacob Hansen Listerud and Guri Larsdatter Faaberg
Wife of Gov. Knute Nelson, US Senate & Congress
Mother of Ida G Nelson; Henry Nelson; Bertha H Nelson; Maria Theresa Nelson and Catharine Louisa Nelson
Sister of Hans Christian Jacobsen Lae Østre

Managed by: Sverre Berntsen
Last Updated:

About Nikoline Marie Jacobsdatter Skjeparud

http://collections.mnhs.org/governors/index.php/10004414

Nicolina (Nicoline) Marie Jacobsen was born in Norway in 1846, the fourth of Ole Jacob Hanson and Gurie Larson's six children. The family immigrated to Dane County, Wisconsin in 1853. Nicolina met and married Knute Nelson in Madison, Wisconsin in 1867. Their first child, Ida, was born in May of that year. The Nelsons' four other daughters all died in childhood, the three youngest in an 1877 diphtheria epidemic. Their only son, Henry Knute, died of tuberculosis in 1908 at age 37.

The family moved to Alexandria, Minnesota in 1871, where Knute practiced law and farmed his homestead. He served as governor of Minnesota from 1893-1895 and U.S. senator from 1895 to his death in 1923. During this time in the Senate the Nelsons, along with daughter Ida, spent congressional sessions in Washington and returned to Alexandria during the summer recess.

Nicolina died in Washington after a year-long illness in 1922 at the age of 75. She is buried with her family in Alexandria, Minnesota.


Utvandret 1852

https://sites.google.com/site/totenemigrant/Toten-emigrant-1846/1851-1855

http://www.dchsmn.org/our-story-vision/

view all

Nikoline Marie Jacobsdatter Skjeparud's Timeline

1846
1846
Østre Toten
1847
January 24, 1847
Age 1
1867
May 23, 1867
Age 21
Wisconsin, United States
1871
February 14, 1871
Age 25
1873
1873
Age 27
1875
May 21, 1875
Age 29
1875
Age 29
1922
August 8, 1922
Age 76