Nils Ole Nelson

Is your surname Nelson?

Research the Nelson family

Nils Ole Nelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nils Ole Nelson (Rasmussen)

Also Known As: "Lyle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norway
Death: Petersburg, Petersburg Borough, Alaska, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rasmus Nilssen and Ingeborg Severine Nilssen
Father of Private
Brother of Anna Marie Houg and Ole Helmik Nelson

Occupation: Fisherman, Fish Canning and Fox Farming, Alaska
Managed by: Pat Ewing Hammond
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nils Ole Nelson

In November 1925, Lyle Nelson wrote a letter to his Aunt from the Blaske Island Fox Farm, Alaska. (The family always referred to him as Lyle, but he seems to have signed this letter N. Nelson -- N may have been for Nils which was his grandfather's 1st name.) In this letter he states that he and his brother, Helmick, are now the owners of this fox farm, having bought out the 3rd partner. He also states that this farm is on a big island, but it must be close to Petersburg as he talked about the fact that they had bought a nice home there and would move there when it was time for their daughter, Florence, (born 11/2/1920) to start school.

Family oral history was that Lyle and Helmick had moved to the Petersburg area to set up a fish cannery, but the above letter seems to indicate they had moved on to other things.

In 2018, we have been unable to find that Island on Alaska maps, nor have we been successful in finding any reference to this farm.

view all

Nils Ole Nelson's Timeline

1868
1868
Norway
????
Petersburg, Petersburg Borough, Alaska, United States