Is your surname Schick?

Research the Schick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nissel Schick (Flekeles Horowitz)

Also Known As: "Nissel"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Nathan Flekeles Horowitz and Chana Flekeles Horowitz
Wife of R' Shmuel Schick
Mother of Kaila or Unknown of Pruzhany; Kaila or Unknown Margolis (Schick); R' Chanoch Henach Schick, A.B.D. Shklov and Yehuda Laib Schick
Sister of Rabbi Moshe Halevi Horowitz; Avrohom Halevi Flekeles Horowitz, AB”D of Dolina and Meshilem Feivish Faivish Flekeles Horowitz, of Sborz

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Nissel Schick

Dates need to be researched. If she died in 1689 in Prague, then her children's birth dates are incorrect. One version of Neil Rosenstein's work had her as the daughter of Moses haLevi versus the sister.


Sources for this Nissel's parents, sibling, and husband are:

  1. Schick, Rabbi Solomon Zvi Mi Moshe Ad Moshe (in Hebrew, attached to this profile), Kahn and Fried Publishers, 1903. Munkacs. page 20 for Nissel Schick and brother Rabbi Moses haLevi.
  2. Rosenstein, Neil. The Unbroken Chain, Third Edition, 2017, Vol 1. page 40. Avotaynu. (attached)

240 Nissel nechda shel r' Wolf [Slawes is a mistake by Hock/Kaufmann] ?Flekeles? 1689/90

Named for her grandmother, daughter of Tosfos Yom Tov.

http://hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=1494&hilite=912fcdda-5642-...

view all

Nissel Schick's Timeline

1705
1705
1705
Tykocin, białostocki, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1710
1710
Shklov, Shkloŭ, Shklov District, Mogilev Province, Belarus
????
????
????