Nitakechi / Day Prolonger, Chief to the Choctaw Nation

public profile

Nitakechi / Day Prolonger, Chief to the Choctaw Nation's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nitakechi / Day Prolonger, Chief to the Choctaw Nation

Also Known As: "Nittakechi"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: Six Towns, Choctaw, Mississippi, USA
Death: 1846 (54)
Lauderdale, Mississippi, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of NN Choctaw and Nahotima Choctaw
Husband of Kiamichi Colquhoun; NN iksa Kushapokla, Choctaw and NN . NN
Father of Allanakni Nitakechi; Jackson Nitakechi; Micha; Eliza Nitakechi; John Oklahoma and 2 others
Brother of Nahatima; Oklahoma, Chief to the Choctaw Nation; Chamke Shanke and Tappenahoma of Okla Hannali
Half brother of Marguerite "Peggy" Juzan / Trahern and Delila

Occupation: Chief of Pushmataha District (1834-1838)
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Nitakechi / Day Prolonger, Chief to the Choctaw Nation

NITAKECHI [Day Prolonger], Chief 1830/1834, born 1792, nephew of Chief Pushmataha, married and had issue. He died 1846.

  1. John Oklahoma, married Ownnahhoma, and had issue. He died after 1860 had dau Mary Annie "Ah-Chookmahimma" Homma, married 1842, William Roebuck, and had issue. She died 11th January 1901.
  2. Unnamed daughter, married Solomon Anderson

John Homma was from Honey Island and was not a son of Nitackechi.

Nitakechi did not have a child with Kiamichi Colquin, nor any of Mushulatubbee's daughters.

Presumed relationship to Pushmataha by historians, research suggests he is not related at all. He is the half brother to Molly Nail.

view all 13

Nitakechi / Day Prolonger, Chief to the Choctaw Nation's Timeline

1792
1792
Six Towns, Choctaw, Mississippi, USA
1795
1795
Age 3
Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, USA
1797
1797
Age 5
Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, USA
1800
1800
Age 8
1800
Age 8
Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, USA
1804
1804
Age 12
1833
1833
Age 41
1846
1846
Age 54
Lauderdale, Mississippi, USA
????