Norman de Bassett de Centeville

Is your surname de Bassett de Centeville?

Research the de Bassett de Centeville family

Norman de Bassett de Centeville's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Norman de Bassett de Centeville

Also Known As: "'a Norman of Basset'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Quilly, Loire-Atlantique, Pays de la Loire, France
Death: 965 (45-54)
Quilly, Loire-Atlantique, Pays de la Loire, France
Place of Burial: Bayeux, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Bethel de Centerville, Duke of Norman Loire and Marie Pothier
Husband of Francoise le Sieure and Isabel Basset
Father of Osmund de Centville, vicomte de Vernon
Half brother of Lady Hildegarde Montihery Basset

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Norman de Bassett de Centeville

NOTES: "[catlett.FTW] Norman was born in Lehavre, which was the second largest seaport of France, is located in northern France on the English Channel at the estuary of the Seine River. The city has a population of 195,854( in 1990); that of the conurbation is 253,627, Le Havre is France's main Atlantic port. Le Havre has a variety of industries, including sugar and petroleum refining, shipbuilding, and the manufacture of heavy machinery and electrical equipment. Once it was a small fishing village, took on significance improvements and was a important part of the military base during both wars. Le Havre was occupied by the Germans and suffered a lot during World War II." Source: "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/3M6V-RVM : accessed 29 August 2012), entry for *Norman /Centreville/.


http://faculty.ycp.edu/~tgibson/gibson/Ancestry/indiP2420583353.html
From http://www.mathematical.com/norman.html

a Norman of Basset born Abt 0915 Of, Ouilly Basset, Normandy

  • father: Bathel Or Basset born Abt 0870 Of, Ouilly Basset, Normandy (end of information)
  • mother: wife of Bathel Or Basset born Abt 0875 Of, Ouilly Basset, Normandy married Abt 0900 Of, Ouilly Basset, Normandy (end of information) siblings: unknown
  • spouse: wife of a Norman of Basset born Abt 0925 Of, Ouilly Basset, Normandy married Abt 945 Of, Ouilyy Basset, Normandy (end of information)

children:

  • Osmond De Centville born Abt 0960 Of, Ouilly Basset, Normandy, name of wife unknown

notes or source: LDS

view all

Norman de Bassett de Centeville's Timeline

915
915
Quilly, Loire-Atlantique, Pays de la Loire, France
960
960
France
965
965
Age 50
Quilly, Loire-Atlantique, Pays de la Loire, France
965
Age 50
Bayeux, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France