Hon. Obadiah Holmes, Judge

Is your surname Holmes?

Research the Holmes family

Hon. Obadiah Holmes, Judge's Geni Profile

Records for Obadiah Holmes

4,311,388 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hon. Obadiah Holmes, Judge

Also Known As: "Judge Holme"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: 1728 (83)
Cohansey, Creek County, Province of New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Obadiah Holmes and Catherine Holmes
Husband of Elizabeth Wilcox Holmes
Father of Samuel Holmes; Jonathan Holmes; Catharine Holmes; Obadiah Holmes; Unnamed Daughter Holmes and 2 others
Brother of Capt. Jonathan Holmes, II; Mary Brown; Martha Audley; Samuel Holmes; Lydia Mary Bowne (Holmes) and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hon. Obadiah Holmes, Judge

Holmes (b. Jun 1644, d. Abt. 1723)

Obadiah Holmes (son of Obadiah Holmes and Catherine Hyde) was born Jun 1644 in Salem, Mass, and died Abt. 1723 in Cohansey, NJ.He married Hannah Cole.

Notes for Obadiah Holmes:

Was one of the organizers of the Baptist Church in Salem County, NJ and was a Judge of the Salem County Court for 12 years.

From NJ Historical Society: The Holmes family of Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey is descended from two brothers, Jonathan (1633-1713) and Obadiah Holmes (b. 1644).The Holmes brothers along with their brother-in-law, JOHN BOWNE (ca. 1630-1684), settled on land given to them by their father, Reverend Obadiah Holmes (1606-1682).This land was part of the 1666 Nicoll’s patent and was named Middletown.The Holmes tract was later known as Freehold and then Baptistown and is now called Holmdel after the family that first settled there. 6/10/1723 Obadiah Holmes of Cohansey, Salem Co., NJ, yeoman. Inventory of the personal estate of: 76.12.7 1/2 pounds, includes books with other things 5.4.9 pounds, made by John Ogden and Thomas Paruin. 7/10/1723 Hannah, his widow, refuses to act as executrix and Job Shepherd gives bond as administrator.Jno Pledger fellowbondsman.

10/19/1723.Accounting of estate by administrator Job Shepherd showing payments to widow, to Ebenezer Ashbury Smith, Seth Brooks, John Fitch Randolph and Samuel Hedge.

More About Obadiah Holmes:

  • Elected: 1689, Justice.
  • Residence 1: after marriage removed to Staten Island.
  • Residence 2: removed to Cohansey, NJ.

Links

Rev Holmes was a Baptist minister & a judge in Salem Co.

view all 37

Hon. Obadiah Holmes, Judge's Timeline

1644
June 9, 1644
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
June 9, 1644
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
June 9, 1644
Salem, Salem, Essex, MA
June 9, 1644
"
June 9, 1644
Salem, Salem, Essex, MA
June 9, 1644
June 9, 1644
Salem,Essex,Massachusetts
June 9, 1644
Salem, Essex, Mass
June 9, 1644
Salem, Salem, Essex, MA
June 9, 1644
Salem, Essex, Mass.