Obadiah Hunt, II

Is your surname Hunt?

Research the Hunt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Obadiah Hunt, II

Also Known As: "Obahiah", "Obediah", "Odediah"
Birthdate:
Death: 1806 (33-41)
Immediate Family:

Son of Azariah Hunt, II and Sarah Hunt
Husband of Nancy Hunt and Nancy Hunt
Father of Sally Hunt; John G. Hunt and Thomas O. Hunt
Brother of Richard "Dickie" Hunt and William Hunt
Half brother of Nancy "Ann" Hunt; Thomas Hunt and Daughter(S) Hunt

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Obadiah Hunt, II

Married at least twice: to Nancy Goffigon on 29 November 1796 and to Nancy Mathews on 7 October 1803.

Known and attributed children:

  • Sally Hunt.(named in father's will 1806)
  • John G. Hunt (named in father's will 1806)
  • Thomas O. Hunt. (c. 1805, son of Nancy Mathews, named in father's will 1806)
  • Alfred T. Hunt (undocumented, possibly posthumous)
  • Obediah Hunt "Jr." (undocumented) compare Obadiah (Obediah) Hunt
  • Susan Hunt (undocumented) compare Susan Sukey Hanby

Concerning Susan and Obediah, it is also possible that they were his older half-brother Thomas' legitimate children (Thomas Hunt m. Frances Goffigon on May 18, 1791), and after both parents died when they were still very young, Obadiah took them in and raised them with his own children.

Obediah was born circa 1771. He married Nancy Goffigon of Thomas on 29 November 1796 in Northampton Co., VA (Mihalyka Marriages, p. 54). Nancy Mathews was born in Northampton Co., VA circa 1786. She married Obediah Hunt on 7 October 1803 in Northampton Co., VA (Mihalyka Marriages, p. 54). Obediah and Nancy [Mathews] brought a claim against the Mathews in 1806 in Northampton Co., VA. (Walczyk Chancery 1806-1816, p. 14). In Levin Mathews' will on 27 November 1794 in Northampton Co., VA, Nancy was named as an heir. It was probated 14 April 1795 (Marshall Wills, p. 526). Obediah made a will on 15 February 1806. It was probated on 13 October 1806 (Scott Wills, p. 43). an abstract of his will reads:
   I wish the whole of my estate kept together and the farm to be carried on through the present year (except such part of my property as my executor may deem unnecessary to the benefit of the present years crop that to to be sold at their discretion they may likewise sell two of my Negroes namely Rachel and Patience and the money arising from such sales to be paid unto William Jarvis in part of money due him from me by the last will & testament of Jesse Jarvis deceased and at the end pf tj present year I wish the whole of my personal estate to be sold except Negroes namely Ezekiel, Peggy, Tamer, Spencer, Joe, Sophia, & child. the balance of my property after my debts are paid I wish to be equally divided among my three children; Sally Hunt, John G. Hunt and Thomas O. Hunt. I do further wish my executors or administrators & empower them to convey all the lands left me by my brother Jesse Jarvis to Arthur Simkins or agreeable to the contract between A. Simkins & myself deposited in the hands of Mr Southey Spady. I do appoint William Jarvis and John Goffigon executors. Witt: Arthur Simkins and John Trower. 
view all

Obadiah Hunt, II's Timeline